NOT LISTED FOR SALE

627 Harris St Jackson, OH 45640

Estimated Value: $152,886 - $185,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
832 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 8, 2025

Last sale price $175,000 $210 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,031 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Fireplace
  • Shed
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Manpower Park

About This Home

As of August 2025

Welcome to 627 Harris Street in Jackson! This truly move-in-ready updated 2-bed, 1 bath home in town is a rare find! Nice kitchen with new appliances and washer/dryer combo included. Attached 1-car garage and nice shed in back on a large lot. New metal roof, Heating, Cooling, and a nice Trex Deck in back for outdoor entertaining. An extra concrete parking pad was poured for additional parking. All new furniture available for purchase and perfect for this space - get the keys and move right in!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Wiley

Keller Williams Capital Ptnrs License #2011003005 Listed on: 07/09/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,265

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Additional Parcels

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 832 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number H14-019-00-193-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,265

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-888-1000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: One
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 204.21
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: No
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Fireplace One: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Foundation:Slab: Yes
  • Exterior Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage Shed: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Other Structures Additional Building: Yes
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: Welcome to 627 Harris Street in Jackson! This truly move-in-ready updated 2-bed, 1 bath home in town is a rare find! Nice kitchen with new appliances and washer/dryer combo included. Attached 1-car garage and nice shed in back on a large lot. New metal roof, Heating, Cooling, and a nice Trex Deck in back for outdoor entertaining. An extra concrete parking pad was poured for additional parking. All new furniture available for purchase and perfect for this space - get the keys and move right in!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

• Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Electric2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: JACKSON CSD 4001 JAC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: H14-019-00-193-00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: H140190019201
  • Additional Parcels: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1265.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2025
Closed on
Jul 30, 2025
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
3%
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$168,722

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,278
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.75%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$159,860
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$8,862

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2023
Sold by
Rice Evelyn A
Bought by
Rice Robert P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 9, 1998
Sold by
Swanson Elizabeth
Bought by
Thompson Kenda S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Albert John S $175,000 Caliber Title
Albert John S $175,000 Caliber Title
Rice Robert P $63,000 Northwest Title
Thompson Kenda S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Albert John S $160,000
Closed Albert John S $160,000
Previous Owner Rice Robert P $63,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Sold $175,000 +3.0% $210 / Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2025 07/09/25 For Sale $169,900 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,562 $43,500 $6,760 $36,740
2024 $1,255 $34,640 $4,640 $30,000
2023 $939 $34,640 $4,640 $30,000
2022 $1,247 $24,450 $4,480 $19,970
2021 $625 $24,450 $4,480 $19,970
2020 $619 $24,450 $4,480 $19,970
2019 $497 $21,080 $3,860 $17,220
2018 $478 $21,080 $3,860 $17,220
2017 $229 $21,080 $3,860 $17,220
2016 $405 $19,520 $4,970 $14,550
2015 $407 $19,520 $4,970 $14,550
2013 $379 $18,820 $4,970 $13,850
2012 $385 $18,820 $4,970 $13,850
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225025139

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: H14-019-00-193-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.