NOT LISTED FOR SALE

627 Ridgewood Dr Chickamauga, GA 30707

Estimated Value: $233,000 - $262,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,092 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2023

Last sale price $250,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,481 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2023

Introducing a captivating new listing nestled in the heart of Chickamauga, GA. Welcome to 627 Ridgewood Dr, where modern elegance meets serene living. This immaculate residence offers a perfect blend of comfort and style, boasting 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The meticulously designed interior features spacious living areas awash with natural light, creating an inviting atmosphere for both relaxation and entertainment. The well-appointed kitchen is a culinary enthusiast's dream, complete with top-tier appliances and exquisite finishes.

Step outside to discover a sprawling backyard oasis, providing endless possibilities for outdoor gatherings, playtime, and relaxation. The property's prime location ensures convenient access to local amenities, parks, schools, and more, making it an ideal choice for families and individuals alike.

Don't miss the chance to make this house your dream home. Schedule a viewing today and experience the allure of 627 Ridgewood Dr, where comfort, style, and community come together seamlessly.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeremy Landreth

Bridge City Realty, LLC License #336053 Listed on: 08/03/2023

Co-Listed By

Tonjia Landreth

Bridge City Realty, LLC License #288428

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim West

Keller Williams Realty License #00283095

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,415

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x140
  • Corner Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,092 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Window Treatments
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Den with Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0144 096

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,415

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Lot Size: 100x140
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 10822
  • Co List Office Phone: 423-648-6242
  • Subdivision Name: Ridgewood
  • Directions: 75 N to Battlefield Pkwy (2A) left on 2 A through Ft O, take the left split to stay on 2 A toward Chickamauga. Right on Long Hollow Rd then left on Mission Ridge Rd then left on Johnson Rd then Right in to Ridgewood Subdivision follow it to the back of the subdivision house is on the corner on the left
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 1092.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Free Standing Building
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Cooling:Electric: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: 0144 096
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Cherokee Ridge Elementary
  • Location Tax and Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Chattanooga Valley Middle
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Ridgeland High School
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 1415.43
  • Location Tax and Legal Additional Parcels YN: No
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • General Property Information Home Warranty YN: No
  • General Property Information Grazing Permits BLM YN3: No
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 16988.4
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 100x140
  • General Property Information View YN2: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • Remarks and Miscellaneous Public Remarks2: Introducing a captivating new listing nestled in the heart of Chickamauga, GA. Welcome to 627 Ridgewood Dr, where modern elegance meets serene living. This immaculate residence offers a perfect blend of comfort and style, boasting 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The meticulously designed interior features spacious living areas awash with natural light, creating an inviting atmosphere for both relaxation and entertainment. The well-appointed kitchen is a culinary enthusiast's dream, complete with top-tier appliances and exquisite finishes. Step outside to discover a sprawling backyard oasis, providing endless possibilities for outdoor gatherings, playtime, and relaxation. The property's prime location ensures convenient access to local amenities, parks, schools, and more, making it an ideal choice for families and individuals alike. Don't miss the chance to make this house your dream home. Schedule a viewing today and experience the allure of 627 Ridgewood Dr, where comfort, style, and community come together seamlessly.
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Utilities Underground Utilities: Yes
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Levels:Two: Yes
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Interior Features Tub Shower Combo: Yes
  • Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Gas Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Laundry Features Washer Hookup: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Security Features:Security System: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features Porch - Covered: Yes
  • Flooring:Linoleum: Yes
  • Brick and Stone Features Partial Brick: Yes
  • Brick and Stone Features All Brick: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Free-Standing Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Den, Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum
  • Interior Amenities: Connected Shared Bathroom, Open Floorplan, Primary Downstairs, Tub/shower Combo
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frames, Window Treatments
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Appliances:Free-Standing Electric Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Attic Features:Storage Only: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Den2: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas Log: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch, Porch - Covered

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Basement, Garage Door Opener
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Basement: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Underground Utilities

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cherokee Ridge Elementary
  • High School: Ridgeland High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chattanooga Valley Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16988.4
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 0144 096
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1415.43

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2023
Closed on
Sep 1, 2023
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.04%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$248,771

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,229
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.18%
Original Mortgage
$228,929
Outstanding Balance
$222,682
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$26,089

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2019
Closed on
Dec 18, 2019
Sold by
Rank Brett A
Bought by
Waddell Triston Dakota
Seller's Agent
Sandra Powell
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Jackson Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jeremy Landreth
Bridge City Realty, LLC
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$124,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.57%
Original Mortgage
$126,161
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2016
Closed on
May 27, 2016
Sold by
Tate Donnas W
Bought by
Rank Brett A
Seller's Agent
Lisa Ann Padgett
Greater Chattanooga Realty, Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$95,000
Sold Price
$95,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.99%
Original Mortgage
$92,150
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 1994
Sold by
Abston Ronald Wayne and Abston Kim
Bought by
Tate Donnas W and Tate Cathy D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 1990
Sold by
Baker Jimmy H and Pete Summers
Bought by
Abston Ronald Wayne and Abston Kim

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 1979

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wood Christopher $250,000 --
Waddell Triston Dakota $124,900 --
Rank Brett A $95,000 --
Tate Donnas W $60,000 --
Abston Ronald Wayne $54,000 --
Baker Jimmy H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wood Christopher $228,929
Previous Owner Waddell Triston Dakota $126,161
Previous Owner Rank Brett A $92,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Sold $250,000 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
08/06/2023 08/06/23 Off Market $249,900 -- --
08/03/2023 08/03/23 For Sale $249,900 +100.1% $229 / Sq Ft
12/18/2019 12/18/19 Sold $124,900 -3.8% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/10/2019 11/10/19 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2019 10/26/19 For Sale $129,900 +36.7% $119 / Sq Ft
05/27/2016 05/27/16 Sold $95,000 0.0% $87 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/30/2016 04/30/16 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2016 04/25/16 For Sale $95,000 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,837 $86,038 $7,600 $78,438
2024 $1,765 $79,382 $7,200 $72,182
2023 $1,599 $69,818 $7,200 $62,618
2022 $1,524 $60,926 $7,200 $53,726
2021 $1,144 $40,238 $5,200 $35,038
2020 $1,003 $33,491 $5,200 $28,291
2019 $1,040 $36,186 $5,200 $30,986
2018 $957 $36,186 $5,200 $30,986
2017 $1,121 $35,560 $4,574 $30,986
2016 $885 $32,865 $4,574 $28,291
2015 $953 $33,608 $4,608 $29,000
2014 $862 $33,608 $4,608 $29,000
2013 -- $33,607 $4,608 $28,999

Source: Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1377606

Greater Chattanooga REALTORS®

APN: 0144-096

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.