NOT LISTED FOR SALE

628 Avondale Dr Clayton, NC 27520

Estimated Value: $229,000 - $285,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,214 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2021

Last sale price $212,100 $175 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,624 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Tennis Courts
  • Living Room
  • Community Pool
  • Porch
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of June 2021

Great starter home in a great neighborhood. Enjoy the community pool and tennis courts. Greenway trails. Three beds and two baths. Spacious eat-in kitchen. Rocking chair front porch. New HVAC in 2020. Community pool and tennis. Showings begin Friday April 16. Seller will review offers Saturday evening at 8PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rick Wellington

RE/MAX Advantage Listed on: 04/14/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

John Hamel

Coldwell Banker Advantage License #293443

Coldwell Banker Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,897

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 56x100x55x100

HOA Fees

  • $34 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Private Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,214 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,897

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$34 per month

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2003
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Cobblestone
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1214.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Contract Information Ownership Type: Other
  • General Property Information Lot Size Dimensions: 56x100x55x100
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: No
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: No
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Interior Features KitchenDining Room Combination: Yes
  • Laundry Features Main Level: Yes
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Structure Type Site Built: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: M
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: M
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: M
  • Flooring Vinyl: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • Interior Features Shower Only: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Closet: Yes
  • Attic Features Scuttle: Yes
  • Laundry Features In Hall: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 1214.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 5662.8
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 1214.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen/Dining Room Combination, Shower Only
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Community Features:Pool2: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.13
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Vinyl Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway
  • Parking Features:Concrete4: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pool
  • Association Fee: 103.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Ciranet
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Ciranet
  • Association Amenities:Pool: Yes
  • Association Amenities:Tennis Courts: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 103.0
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Johnston - Clayton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Johnston - Riverwood

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 56x100x55x100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1897.0
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Johnston - Cooper Academy

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 14, 2021
Closed on
Jun 12, 2021
Sold by
Moore Michael D
Bought by
Jacobson Matthew Allyn and Bowling Kaitlyn Diane
Seller's Agent
Rick Wellington
RE/MAX Advantage
Buyer's Agent
John Hamel
Coldwell Banker Advantage
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$212,100
Premium/Discount to List
$12,100
6.05%
Current Estimated Value
$260,114

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48,014
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.26%
Original Mortgage
$214,242
Outstanding Balance
$193,969
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$66,145

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2016
Sold by
Moore Elizabeth A
Bought by
Moore Michael D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2014
Sold by
Greer Brad E and Greer Karen M
Bought by
Moore Michael D and Moore Elizabeth A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,531
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2003
Sold by
Greer Brad E
Bought by
Ashley Turner Building Co Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jacobson Matthew Allyn $212,500 None Available
Moore Michael D -- --
Moore Michael D $94,500 None Available
Ashley Turner Building Co Inc $86,500 --
Walthom Group $17,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jacobson Matthew Allyn $214,242
Previous Owner Moore Michael D $96,531
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Off Market $212,100 -- --
06/18/2021 06/18/21 Sold $212,100 +6.1% $175 / Sq Ft
04/18/2021 04/18/21 Pending -- -- --
04/14/2021 04/14/21 For Sale $200,000 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,415 $239,100 $60,000 $179,100
2024 $1,998 $151,390 $40,500 $110,890
2023 $1,953 $151,390 $40,500 $110,890
2022 $2,013 $151,390 $40,500 $110,890
2021 $1,855 $141,620 $40,500 $101,120
2020 $1,898 $141,620 $40,500 $101,120
2019 $1,898 $141,620 $40,500 $101,120
2018 $1,231 $90,490 $27,500 $62,990
2017 $1,204 $90,490 $27,500 $62,990
2016 $1,204 $90,490 $27,500 $62,990
2015 $1,181 $90,490 $27,500 $62,990
2014 $1,181 $90,490 $27,500 $62,990
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 2377924

Doorify MLS

APN: 05H03023K

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.