$1,234,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

628 Emerald Crossing Evans, GA 30809

5 Beds
8 Baths
6,767 Sq Ft
1.39 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$182 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

112 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 1.39 Acre Lot
  • Great Room
  • River Ridge Elementary School Rated A
  • Wooded Lot
  • Home Office

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to resort-style living in one of Evans' most exclusive gated communities - Jones Creek Plantation! This stunning 5-bedroom, 5 full and 3 half-bath estate offers nearly 7,000 square feet of finely appointed space, designed for luxury, comfort, and unforgettable entertaining.
Step inside to discover warm pine flooring throughout the main and upper levels—no carpet anywhere—and a spacious primary suite conveniently located on the main floor. The open-concept living areas are filled with natural light and thoughtful details, setting the tone for upscale living. The kitchen will surely wow the chef in your family with double ovens, and oversized isalnd, and tons of cabinets. The upstairs has 3 generous size guest suites, all with private baths, and a laundry room. Downstairs, the fully finished walkout basement is an entertainer's dream or ideal for multi-generational living. Enjoy your own private theater room, rec room, full bar, and seamless access to outdoor amenities that rival any vacation destination. Step outside to your personal paradise:
•Gunite pool with heater, sun shelf, swim-up seating
•Hot tub with cascading waterfall
•Outdoor kitchen with bar seating and built-in grills, ideal for effortless entertaining
•Gazebo with power & TV — the perfect game day spot All this, situated on a beautifully landscaped 1.39 acre lot with a 3-car garage and ample space for family and guests. Other features include a home office, keeping room, large screen porch and small private porch off the owner's suite, 2 laundry rooms, 4 thermostats for comfort, including a separate one for the owner's suite, powder rooms are the main level/basement/pool, and spray foam insulation. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a one-of-a-kind property in the heart of Evans. Schedule your private tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Madera Hollowell

Southeastern Residential, LLC License #337078 Listed on: 10/01/2025

Southeastern Residential, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Joe Edge, SIOR, CCIM

Sherman & Hemstreet Real Estate License #282262

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 1.39 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 211x269x231x300
  • Privacy Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $81 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Metal Roof
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 078450

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

1.39 Acres

HOA Fees

$81 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Original List Price: 1249000.00
  • Architectural Style: Other, See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • List Price Per Acre: 898561.15
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 184.57
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full, Heated, Plumbed, Walk-Out Access
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Other, See Remarks
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Cable Available, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Pantry, See Remarks, Smoke Detector(s), Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup, Other, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Has Basement?: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 18
  • Room Types: Great Room, Dining Area, Breakfast Room, Dining Room, Office, Primary Bedroom, Other Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Recreation Room
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 5.30
  • Attic Features: Storage, Walk Up

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Grill, Spa/Hot Tub, Other, See Remarks
  • Fencing: Privacy
  • Roof: Composition, Metal
  • Pool Features: Gunite, In Ground
  • Has Private Pool?: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened, Other, See Remarks

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Multiple Systems
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Multiple Systems, Natural Gas
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Street Lights
  • Additional Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees: 975.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Has H O A?: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: River Ridge
  • High School: Lakeside
  • Middle Or Junior School: Stallings Island

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Wooded, Other, See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.39
  • Lot Size: 211x269x231x300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 60548.40
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-01-21
  • Parcel#: 078450
  • Deed Book And Page: 10950/55
  • Plat Book And Page: PC E/77#3
  • Permitted Use: Public

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: none

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: B
  • Tax Lot: 14

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $1,234,000 -1.2% $182 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $1,249,000 -10.1% $185 / Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 For Sale $1,390,000 +1637.5% $205 / Sq Ft
09/27/2016 09/27/16 Sold $80,000 -11.0% -- View Prior Sale
08/01/2016 08/01/16 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2007 09/14/07 For Sale $89,900 -- --

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 543466

Hive MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.