NOT LISTED FOR SALE

628 S Caldwell St Salisbury, NC 28144

Estimated Value: $132,000 - $162,294

2 Beds
1 Bath
902 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 6, 2024

Last sale price $135,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $859 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Shed
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Laundry closet
  • 1-Story Property
  • 3-minute walk to The Bell Tower Park

About This Home

As of November 2024

Charming Home for All Types of Buyers! Perfect for investors, first-time buyers, or anyone looking for a cozy retirement home. This 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom property, offering 900 sq. ft. of living space, is full of potential and just needs a little TLC and some cosmetic updates to make it shine. Conveniently located near I-85, with easy access to schools, shopping, restaurants, and healthcare facilities. The open-concept living and dining area provides a welcoming space for relaxation or entertaining. The galley kitchen includes a range, microwave, and refrigerator. Both bedrooms are generously sized and share a well-maintained bathroom. A storage building is included, and the yard offers plenty of room for outdoor play or relaxation. Don't miss out on this great opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Teresa Rufty

TMR Realty, Inc. Brokerage Email: teresa@tmrrealtyinc.com License #210189 Listed on: 09/16/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Malarah Carroll

DASH Carolina License #138927

DASH Carolina

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 80x128x80x128
  • Property is zoned UR8

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 902 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 009426

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt, Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 149.67
  • Geocode Confidence: Medium
  • Attribution Contact: teresa@tmrrealtyinc.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Other
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 902
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 902
  • Has Basement: Other
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 902
  • Bedroom Main: 2

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Construction Type: Vinyl
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 009426
  • Plat Book Slide: 9995/230
  • Lot Size: 80X128X80X128
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: UR8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hurley
  • High School: Salisbury

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2024
Closed on
Oct 24, 2024
Sold by
Hamilton Emily Troxler and Hamilton Benjamin Stewar
List Price
$149,500
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,500
-9.7%
Views
18
Current Estimated Value
$142,574

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,574
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.66%
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Outstanding Balance
$106,468
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$36,106

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2015
Sold by
Troxler Jewel Thiel
Bought by
Troxler Hamilton Emily and Troxler Anna Lucia

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Leo Maria C $135,000 None Listed On Document
Troxler Hamilton Emily -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Leo Maria C $108,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/06/2024 11/06/24 Sold $135,000 -9.7% $150 / Sq Ft
09/16/2024 09/16/24 For Sale $149,500 -- $166 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,183 $98,928 $19,872 $79,056
2024 $1,183 $98,928 $19,872 $79,056
2023 $1,183 $98,928 $19,872 $79,056
2022 $942 $68,371 $16,560 $51,811
2021 $942 $68,371 $16,560 $51,811
2020 $942 $68,371 $16,560 $51,811
2019 $942 $68,371 $16,560 $51,811
2018 $784 $57,722 $16,560 $41,162
2017 $780 $57,722 $16,560 $41,162
2016 $759 $57,722 $16,560 $41,162
2015 $763 $57,722 $16,560 $41,162
2014 $759 $58,102 $15,456 $42,646
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4182761

Canopy MLS

APN: 009-426

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.