628 W 2nd St Bethalto, IL 62010
Estimated Value: $209,000 - $232,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
960
Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 628 W 2nd St, Bethalto, IL 62010 and is currently estimated at $220,498, approximately $229 per square foot. 628 W 2nd St is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Bethalto East Primary School, Parkside Primary School, and Meadowbrook Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2023
Sold by
Walsh Angela
Bought by
Black Robert and Keller Kaitlyn Pease
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$155,835
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$64,663
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2021
Sold by
Deskey Anthony and Deskey Angela
Bought by
Deskey Angela
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2020
Sold by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank
Bought by
Deskey Anthony and Deskey Angela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2020
Sold by
Judicial Sales Corp
Bought by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Black Robert | $200,000 | Near North Title Group | |
| Deskey Angela | -- | Benchmark Title Co | |
| Deskey Anthony | $70,000 | Chicago Title Insurance | |
| Jp Morgan Chase Bank | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Black Robert | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Deskey Anthony | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,421 | $70,340 | $5,630 | $64,710 |
| 2024 | $4,421 | $64,920 | $5,200 | $59,720 |
| 2023 | $4,421 | $60,520 | $4,850 | $55,670 |
| 2022 | $4,421 | $55,890 | $4,480 | $51,410 |
| 2021 | $4,152 | $52,100 | $4,180 | $47,920 |
| 2020 | $3,615 | $50,180 | $4,030 | $46,150 |
| 2019 | $3,548 | $48,690 | $3,910 | $44,780 |
| 2018 | $3,480 | $46,280 | $3,720 | $42,560 |
| 2017 | $3,367 | $45,170 | $3,630 | $41,540 |
| 2016 | $3,341 | $45,170 | $3,630 | $41,540 |
| 2015 | $3,198 | $44,690 | $3,590 | $41,100 |
| 2014 | $3,198 | $44,690 | $3,590 | $41,100 |
| 2013 | $3,198 | $45,330 | $3,640 | $41,690 |
Source: Public Records
Map