628 W Capitol Ave Springfield, IL 62704
Vinegar Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $93,621 - $199,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,656
Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 628 W Capitol Ave, Springfield, IL 62704 and is currently estimated at $130,405, approximately $78 per square foot. 628 W Capitol Ave is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Elizabeth Graham Elementary School, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, and Springfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2010
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2010
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2009
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1998
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | $11,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | $73,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,945 | $23,155 | $4,351 | $18,804 |
| 2023 | $1,870 | $21,150 | $3,974 | $17,176 |
| 2022 | $1,798 | $20,063 | $3,770 | $16,293 |
| 2021 | $1,738 | $19,312 | $3,629 | $15,683 |
| 2020 | $1,175 | $19,341 | $3,634 | $15,707 |
| 2019 | $1,152 | $19,273 | $3,621 | $15,652 |
| 2018 | $1,286 | $21,224 | $3,603 | $17,621 |
| 2017 | $1,253 | $20,949 | $3,556 | $17,393 |
| 2016 | $1,221 | $20,643 | $3,504 | $17,139 |
| 2015 | $1,203 | $20,396 | $3,462 | $16,934 |
| 2014 | $1,182 | $20,265 | $3,440 | $16,825 |
| 2013 | $1,156 | $20,265 | $3,440 | $16,825 |
Source: Public Records
Map