6282 Fire Tower Rd Surrency, GA 31563
Estimated Value: $236,000 - $377,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,088
Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6282 Fire Tower Rd, Surrency, GA 31563 and is currently estimated at $314,126, approximately $150 per square foot. 6282 Fire Tower Rd is a home located in Appling County.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 2023
Sold by
Stiegman Steve E
Bought by
Johnson Beverly J and Symanski Bridgette
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$230,865
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$83,261
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2022
Sold by
Mansfield Michael
Bought by
Stiegman Steve E and Real Estate Place Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2016
Sold by
Fore Danny A and Fore Caroline B
Bought by
Mansfield Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,224
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2014
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mello
Bought by
Fore Danny A and Fore Caroline B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$57,456
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2014
Sold by
Newsome Leslie
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon Tr
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2003
Sold by
Wilson Wanda
Bought by
Newsome Leslie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2000
Sold by
Wilson Annie L
Bought by
Wilson Annie L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1996
Bought by
Wilson Annie L
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Beverly J | $350,000 | -- | |
| Stiegman Steve E | $167,500 | -- | |
| Mansfield Michael | $98,000 | -- | |
| Fore Danny A | $71,820 | -- | |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon Tr | -- | -- | |
| Newsome Leslie | $75,000 | -- | |
| Wilson Annie L | -- | -- | |
| Wilson Annie L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Beverly J | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stiegman Steve E | $134,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mansfield Michael | $96,224 | |
| Previous Owner | Fore Danny A | $57,456 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,668 | $117,616 | $16,760 | $100,856 |
| 2024 | $2,668 | $94,000 | $12,080 | $81,920 |
| 2023 | $2,308 | $108,152 | $13,952 | $94,200 |
| 2022 | $1,061 | $38,839 | $9,301 | $29,538 |
| 2021 | $1,003 | $38,839 | $9,301 | $29,538 |
| 2020 | $1,041 | $38,839 | $9,301 | $29,538 |
| 2019 | $1,062 | $38,839 | $9,301 | $29,538 |
| 2018 | $1,081 | $38,839 | $9,301 | $29,538 |
| 2017 | $1,081 | $38,839 | $9,301 | $29,538 |
| 2016 | $830 | $29,796 | $9,301 | $20,495 |
| 2015 | $831 | $29,796 | $9,301 | $20,495 |
| 2014 | $781 | $35,956 | $8,763 | $27,193 |
| 2013 | -- | $28,520 | $1,327 | $27,193 |
Source: Public Records
Map