$800,000
OPEN SUN 12:30PM - 2PM

63 Long Hill Rd Groton, MA 01450

Estimated payment $5,479/month

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,754 Sq Ft
$168 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Community Stables
  • Scenic Views
  • Groton Dunstable Regional High School Rated A-
  • Medical Services
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

One-of-a-kind home from the historic Dumaine Estate, set on beautiful Long Hill Road with seasonal views of Mt. Wachusett and rolling fields. This expansive home offers a rare and flexible layout with the ease of first-floor living and character you cannot recreate. The main level lives much like a ranch, featuring open-concept living and dining areas with walls of windows, fireplace, and exceptional natural light. The kitchen and breakfast area share the same warmth and charm. Spacious first-floor primary suite includes a spa-style bath with steam shower and soaking tub. Two additional first-floor bedrooms, home office, and 2 more baths provide excellent flexibility. The second floor offers 3 additional rooms, full bath, and a sensational walk-in barn/loft-style space ideal for studio, gym, office, or playroom. Outside enjoy gardens, deck, gazebo, beautiful views, and a 2-car garage. Rare Groton opportunity with history, space, and endless potential.

Listing Agent

Jenepher Spencer

Coldwell Banker Realty - Westford Listed on: 05/13/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty - Westford

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,492

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned RA

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 4,754 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Forced Air Heating System
  • 5 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Private Sewer

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Property is near schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:108 B:17 L:,517545

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,492

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

1.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Antique
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl / VCT, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Slider, Closet, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Office, Sun Room, Bonus Room, Bathroom
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access, Slider
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub, Slider
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Slider
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Exterior Access, Washer Hookup, First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • Room Office Level: First
  • Room Office Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4754
  • Living Area: 4754
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Skylight
  • MAIN LO: AN6181
  • Insulation: Fiberglass, Cellulose - Fiber

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 6
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 5

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:108 B:17 L:,517545
  • Zoning: RA
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Easements, Cleared, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.25
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 54375
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14492

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,492 $950,300 $213,100 $737,200
2024 $14,148 $937,600 $213,100 $724,500
2023 $12,967 $829,100 $204,300 $624,800
2022 $12,102 $704,000 $187,100 $516,900
2021 $11,391 $647,200 $176,700 $470,500
2020 $11,125 $640,100 $174,900 $465,200
2019 $10,516 $580,700 $173,100 $407,600
2018 $10,310 $552,200 $169,600 $382,600
2017 $10,147 $555,700 $173,100 $382,600
2016 $12,218 $650,600 $157,400 $493,200
2015 $14,378 $787,000 $157,400 $629,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $800,000 +60.0% $168 / Sq Ft
11/29/2016 11/29/16 Sold $500,000 -8.9% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2016 08/30/16 Pending -- -- --
07/20/2016 07/20/16 Price Changed $549,000 -3.5% $110 / Sq Ft
06/23/2016 06/23/16 For Sale $569,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73517518

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: GROT M:108 B:17 L:

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.