NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6300 Kate Ct Springfield, IL 62712

Estimated Value: $250,744 - $277,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,582 Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2024

Last sale price $238,100 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,738 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Glenwood Elementary School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of September 2024

Showings start 8/18. This beautiful ranch is located on a quiet Cul-De-Sac with great curb appeal. As you step inside, you’re welcomed by an inviting foyer that opens to a spacious living room with a beautiful fireplace. This well-cared-for home boasts a kitchen featuring a large breakfast bar, ideal for meal prep and casual dining with a large attached dining space perfect to host a large meal and gathering. All 3 main floor bedrooms are generously sized with clean flooring. Bathroom remodels 2020, carpet 2021, AC 2017, water heater 2018, new fence 2018. This home is truly a rare find at this price point and won’t last long. This home has been pre-inspected and is ready to be sold as reported. Don’t miss your opportunity- schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerry George

The Real Estate Group, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 217-638-1360 License #475159363 Listed on: 08/15/2024

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Jane Hay

The Real Estate Group, Inc. License #475117683

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,160

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 44x145.67x156.29x145
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,582 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Family Room with Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Range Hood
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Schools

  • Chatham District #5 High School

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 22-34.0-205-029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,160

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Attribution Contact: Pref: 217-638-1360
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Hood/Fan, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1582
  • KitchenDining: Eat-In Kitchen,Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • High School: Chatham District #5

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 44x145.67x156.29x145
  • Parcel #: 22-34.0-205-029

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4159.8
  • TaxExemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2024
Closed on
Sep 25, 2024
List Price
$230,000
Sold Price
$238,100
Premium/Discount to List
$8,100
3.52%
Views
40
Current Estimated Value
$258,436

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,336
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.16%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 30, 2015
Closed on
Jul 10, 2015
Seller's Agent
SHELLEY BERENDT
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
TINA DAVIDSON
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$156,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-2.44%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2010

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2008

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Snyder Gary $238,500 None Listed On Document
-- $156,000 --
-- -- --
-- $142,000 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/24/2024 09/24/24 Sold $238,100 +3.5% $151 / Sq Ft
08/20/2024 08/20/24 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2024 08/17/24 For Sale $230,000 +47.4% $145 / Sq Ft
07/10/2015 07/10/15 Sold $156,000 -2.4% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/01/2015 06/01/15 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2015 05/30/15 For Sale $159,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,317 $65,876 $11,383 $54,493
2023 $4,160 $60,171 $10,397 $49,774
2022 $3,964 $56,706 $9,861 $46,845
2021 $3,835 $54,583 $9,492 $45,091
2020 $3,818 $54,665 $9,506 $45,159
2019 $3,753 $54,474 $9,473 $45,001
2018 $3,510 $52,092 $9,429 $42,663
2017 $3,434 $51,418 $9,307 $42,111
2016 $3,370 $50,668 $9,171 $41,497
2015 $3,354 $50,062 $9,061 $41,001
2014 $3,233 $49,738 $9,002 $40,736
2013 -- $48,367 $9,001 $39,366

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1031220

RMLS Alliance

APN: 22-34.0-205-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.