NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,770,963

7 Beds
2 Baths
3,002 Sq Ft
$590/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2019

Last sale price $493,000 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 259% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $9,901 / mo

121 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Heated Spa
  • 0.71 Acre Lot
  • Desert Shadows Elementary School Rated A
  • RV Access or Parking
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2019

Welcome home to this beautiful ranch house that is waiting for you to put your personal touches on it. NO HOA! With 7 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms the opportunities are endless! As you enter the home you will find a large open floor plan that opens up to a large backyard for all your entertaining needs. Have toys? Bring them all because you have plenty of room for everything. Don't forget the heated pool that was recently just redone! Investors make this your next investment home to fix and flip, rent out or make as a vacation rental! This could even be a great assisted living home/facility. Home is sold as is, owner will make no repairs.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenna Jacques

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #BR641635000 Listed on: 03/14/2019

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

John Schloz

HomeSmart License #BR509582000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,297

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 30,737 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 3,002 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces
  • RV Access or Parking

Pool

  • Heated Spa
  • Heated Pool

Schools

  • Desert Shadows Elementary School
  • Desert Shadows Middle School - Scottsdale

• Association fees include no fees
  • Shea North Estates 5 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 286
  • Assessor Parcel Number 167-03-128

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,297

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.71 Acres

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 64 ST AND THUNDERBIRD RD
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.71
  • Subdivision Name: SHEA NORTH ESTATES 5
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 164.22
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Heated, Private
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 3002.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Private
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gate
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Shadows Elementary School
  • High School: Horizon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Shadows Middle School - Scottsdale

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30737.0
  • Parcel #: 167-03-128

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4297.0
  • Tax Book Number: 167.00
  • Tax Lot: 286
  • Tax Map Number: 3.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2025
Sold by
Kunitzer Mary Kathleen and Kunitzer Brian Michael
Bought by
Brian Kunitzer And Katie Kunitzer Trust and Kunitzer
Current Estimated Value
$1,770,963

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2019
Closed on
Aug 25, 2019
Sold by
Jjj Investments Llc
Bought by
Kunitzer Brian Michael and Kunitzer Mary Kathleen
Seller's Agent
Jenna Jacques
Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
John Schloz
HomeSmart
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$493,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$102,000
-17.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.93%
Original Mortgage
$468,350
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2019
Sold by
Faraci David G
Bought by
Jjj Investments Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$385,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2016
Sold by
Nichols Sharon M
Bought by
Faraci David G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,000
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 23, 2001
Sold by
Faraci Vincent P
Bought by
Faraci Vincent P and Faraci Sallyann M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brian Kunitzer And Katie Kunitzer Trust -- None Listed On Document
Kunitzer Brian Michael $493,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Jjj Investments Llc $455,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Faraci David G $325,000 First American Title Ins Co
Faraci Vincent P -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kunitzer Brian Michael $468,350
Previous Owner Jjj Investments Llc $385,000
Previous Owner Faraci David G $194,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2019 08/28/19 Sold $493,000 -1.4% $164 / Sq Ft
07/08/2019 07/08/19 Price Changed $499,994 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
06/20/2019 06/20/19 Price Changed $499,995 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
05/20/2019 05/20/19 Price Changed $499,996 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
05/15/2019 05/15/19 Price Changed $499,997 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
05/13/2019 05/13/19 Price Changed $499,998 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
05/10/2019 05/10/19 Price Changed $499,999 0.0% $167 / Sq Ft
05/04/2019 05/04/19 Price Changed $500,000 -3.8% $167 / Sq Ft
05/03/2019 05/03/19 Price Changed $520,000 -1.0% $173 / Sq Ft
04/22/2019 04/22/19 Price Changed $525,000 -2.6% $175 / Sq Ft
04/17/2019 04/17/19 Price Changed $539,000 -1.8% $180 / Sq Ft
04/11/2019 04/11/19 Price Changed $549,000 -0.2% $183 / Sq Ft
04/02/2019 04/02/19 Price Changed $550,000 -2.5% $183 / Sq Ft
04/01/2019 04/01/19 Price Changed $564,000 -0.2% $188 / Sq Ft
03/29/2019 03/29/19 Price Changed $565,000 -0.9% $188 / Sq Ft
03/27/2019 03/27/19 Price Changed $570,000 -0.7% $190 / Sq Ft
03/25/2019 03/25/19 Price Changed $574,000 -0.2% $191 / Sq Ft
03/19/2019 03/19/19 Price Changed $575,000 -3.4% $192 / Sq Ft
03/14/2019 03/14/19 For Sale $595,000 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,477 $59,464 -- --
2024 $5,195 $56,632 -- --
2023 $5,195 $111,200 $22,240 $88,960
2022 $5,137 $84,460 $16,890 $67,570
2021 $5,154 $70,900 $14,180 $56,720
2020 $4,456 $49,430 $9,880 $39,550
2019 $5,063 $46,410 $9,280 $37,130
2018 $4,297 $44,320 $8,860 $35,460
2017 $4,094 $42,800 $8,560 $34,240
2016 $4,015 $42,230 $8,440 $33,790
2015 $3,674 $43,580 $8,710 $34,870
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5895991

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 167-03-128

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.