6301 Merna Ln Lanham, MD 20706
Estimated Value: $427,000 - $476,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,870
Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6301 Merna Ln, Lanham, MD 20706 and is currently estimated at $451,341, approximately $241 per square foot. 6301 Merna Ln is a home located in Prince George's County with nearby schools including Gaywood Elementary School, Thomas Johnson Middle School, and Duval High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2016
Sold by
Whittaler Peter A Peter A and Graunke Cynthia L
Bought by
Yasam Sampath Manohar and Yasam Lakshmi
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$213,750
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2008
Sold by
Whittaker Peter A
Bought by
Whittakerjean S Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2007
Sold by
Whittaker Peter A
Bought by
Whittakerjean S Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yasam Sampath Manohar | $225,000 | Cu Title Ins Agency Llc | |
| Whittakerjean S Trust | -- | -- | |
| Whittakerjean S Trust | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Yasam Sampath Manohar | $213,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,292 | $422,733 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,292 | $396,567 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $5,902 | $370,400 | $71,100 | $299,300 |
| 2022 | $5,708 | $357,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $5,515 | $344,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,321 | $331,300 | $70,500 | $260,800 |
| 2019 | $5,149 | $319,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,976 | $308,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,804 | $296,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $267,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,665 | $239,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,665 | $210,700 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map