$625,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

6303 Edgeware Ct Frederick, MD 21703

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,724 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$229 Per Sq Ft

11 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 6303 Edgeware Ct in Frederick, MD—a completely remodeled ranch home perfectly positioned on a premium 0.29-acre level lot in the sought-after Wellington Trace Community of Ballenger Creek. Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac with a private view and no city taxes, this move-in ready residence delivers refined single-level living with the space and flexibility today’s buyers demand. Step inside and feel the difference. An open-concept layout welcomes you with abundant natural light, new hardwood flooring in the living room, kitchen, and family room, and updated paint and modern lighting (2021). The heart of the home is a gourmet kitchen designed to impress—granite countertops, stainless steel appliances (2021) with gas stove (electric hookup capability), and a generous island with seating for effortless entertaining. The adjoining family room centers around a stunning stone gas fireplace, creating warmth and character. All three bedrooms are conveniently located on the main level, including a spacious primary suite featuring a private bath and an oversized walk-in closet. Custom built-ins enhance the mudroom and laundry area, blending organization with style. The finished lower level expands your lifestyle possibilities with a massive recreation room, a full bath, and a large flex space currently used as a fourth bedroom with built-in desk—ideal for guests, a home office, gym, or multi-generational living. Ample storage area ensures room to grow. Outside, enjoy extensive landscaping and a fully fenced backyard with a new white vinyl privacy fence (2022), perfect for relaxing evenings or lively gatherings. Major upgrades provide peace of mind: new roof (2023), seamless gutters (2023), radon mitigation system (2021), new AC (2021), and new garage door. The oversized two-car garage offers exceptional storage and workspace. Walk to the community pool, recreation center, gym, schools, trails, and tot lots. Spend weekends at Ballenger Creek Park, explore Historic Downtown Frederick, or catch a game at Frederick Keys Stadium. Commuters will appreciate quick access to Interstate 270, Interstate 70, Maryland Route 340, and Maryland Route 15. This is more than a home—it’s a private retreat in a prime location, thoughtfully updated and ready for its next chapter.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Martina Brewbaker

(301) 694-8000 martina.brewbaker@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 3016948000 License #RSR002880 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Keating

(240) 309-6000 jim@keating-group.com Keller Williams Realty Centre License #647152

Keller Williams Realty Centre

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,160

Year Built

  • Built in 1999 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

  • 12,567 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $47 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 49
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1101027689

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, pool(s), snow removal

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,160

Year Built

Built in 1999 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

HOA Fees

$47 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2/27/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Year Renovated: 2022
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Refrigerator, Washer, Oven/Range - Gas, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Kitchen - Gourmet, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors, Carpet
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Stone
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Storm
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Mud Room, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Heated, Improved, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Space For Rooms
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3324
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2724
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 362.53
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1724
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1000
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 600
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1600
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Sidewalks, Extensive Hardscape, Gutter System

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Refuse: 88.00

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 47.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Pool(s), Snow Removal

• Fencing: Rear, Fully
  • Lot Features: Landscaping, Cul-De-Sac, Private, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12567.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: PUD
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5160.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1101027689
  • Tax Lot: 49
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$624,999
Sold Price
$625,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1
0.0%
Views
237

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-15.07%
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Outstanding Balance
$625,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$8,116

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2021
Closed on
Jan 5, 2022
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$507,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,100
1.42%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.02%
Original Mortgage
$405,600
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2021
Closed on
Aug 19, 2021
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$312,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$72,500
-18.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
257.31%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $625,000 Lawyers Signature Settlements
Deed $507,000 Commonwealth Land Ttl Ins Co
Deed $312,500 Titan Title Llc
Deed $195,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $625,000 VA
Previous Owner $405,600 New Conventional
Closed -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $625,000 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $624,999 +23.3% $229 / Sq Ft
01/05/2022 01/05/22 Sold $507,000 +1.4% $186 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/26/2021 11/26/21 For Sale $499,900 +60.0% $184 / Sq Ft
08/19/2021 08/19/21 Sold $312,500 -18.8% $97 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2021 07/01/21 For Sale $385,000 -- $119 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,683 $425,733 -- --
2024 $4,683 $379,500 $103,700 $275,800
2023 $4,225 $356,167 $0 $0
2022 $3,954 $332,833 $0 $0
2021 $3,674 $309,500 $90,200 $219,300
2020 $2,923 $307,967 $0 $0
2019 $3,647 $306,433 $0 $0
2018 $3,573 $304,900 $90,200 $214,700
2017 $3,391 $304,900 $0 $0
2016 $3,510 $284,367 $0 $0
2015 $3,510 $274,100 $0 $0
2014 $3,510 $274,100 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2076898

Bright MLS

APN: 01-027689

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.