RENTED OCT 27, 2025

631 Ridgewood Dr Cary, IL 60013

Estimated Value: $360,397 - $419,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,626 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2018

Last sale price $245,000 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,707 / mo

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Granite Countertops
  • Eastview Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2025

OWNERS WOULD PREFER 1 1/2 OR 2 1/2 YEAR LEASE. SPRAWLING RANCH WITH UPGRADED KITCHEN (INCLUDING GRANITE COUNTERTOPS AND SS APPLIANCES) & BATHS. FRESHLY PAINTED, VAULTED CEILINGS, HARDWOOD FLOORING, GAS FIREPLACE, 1ST FLOOR LAUNDRY, EXPANSIVE BACKYARD DECK AND FULL UNFINISHED BASEMENT (GREAT FOR STORAGE). MINUTES TO DOWNTOWN CARY & METRA! NON-SMOKING HOUSE.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Patsy Frits

All Exclusive Realty Brokerage Email: patsyfrits@gmail.com License #471003597 Listed on: 09/26/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Michelle Frits

All Exclusive Realty License #475133823

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 95 x 120

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,626 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,500
  • Property Available on 10/1/25

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2025-10-01
  • Board Number: 3
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Rental Price: 2500
  • Security Deposit: 2500

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Property Attached: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Fox Trails
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train,Non-Smoking House
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: patsyfrits@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Humidifier
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Storage, Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 1626
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Radon Mitigation System
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School: Algonquin Lakes Elementary Schoo
  • High School: Dundee-Crown High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Algonquin Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 95 x 120

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2018
Closed on
Nov 15, 2018
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2%
Current Estimated Value
$387,099

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$142,099
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2014
Sold by
Valee Charles S and Vallee Barbara A
Bought by
Vallee Land Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2009
Sold by
Fontanetta Ellen and Fontanetta Karen
Bought by
Vallee Charles S and Vallee Barbara A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2006
Sold by
Patyk Gail L
Bought by
Haedtke Mary L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2002
Sold by
Goerges Christopher E and Goerges Katharine A
Bought by
Patyk Gail L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 1998
Sold by
Cole Taylor Bank
Bought by
Goerges Christopher E and Lindholm Kathrine A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,750
Interest Rate
6.95%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garcia Luis $245,000 Heritage Title Co
Vallee Land Trust -- None Available
Vallee Charles S $250,000 Fatic
Haedtke Mary L $300,000 Ticor Title Ins Co 1998
Patyk Gail L $205,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Goerges Christopher E $165,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Vallee Charles S $200,000
Previous Owner Goerges Christopher E $156,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Price Changed $2,500 -10.7% $2 / Sq Ft
09/26/2025 09/26/25 For Rent $2,800 +47.4% --
02/01/2019 02/01/19 Rented $1,900 0.0% --
12/28/2018 12/28/18 For Rent $1,900 0.0% --
11/20/2018 11/20/18 Sold $245,000 -2.0% $151 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/12/2018 10/12/18 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2018 10/11/18 For Sale $250,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,718 $97,329 $9,338 $87,991
2023 $7,378 $87,049 $8,352 $78,697
2022 $6,265 $78,776 $9,488 $69,288
2021 $6,002 $73,389 $8,839 $64,550
2020 $5,839 $70,791 $8,526 $62,265
2019 $5,707 $67,755 $8,160 $59,595
2018 $6,790 $81,770 $17,404 $64,366
2017 $6,566 $77,033 $16,396 $60,637
2016 $6,441 $72,250 $15,378 $56,872
2013 -- $61,727 $14,345 $47,382

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12480701

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 19-23-127-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.