NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6336 S 400 E Peru, IN 46970

Estimated Value: $367,000 - $446,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,796 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2018

Last sale price $252,000 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,290 / mo

About This Home

Looking for a peaceful property? Look no further. Check out this beautifully updated farmhouse with a dreamy wrap around porch, sitting on a quiet 5.3 acre piece of land. Peaceful views from a covered patio with an original fireplace overlooking a fully stocked pond. You will have plenty of room in this 2322 sqft farmhouse with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Living room has tons of natural light and beautiful original hardwoods that lead to a gorgeous dining room. VERY large master en-suite on main level with a custom walk in shower, vanity and beautiful tile. Beautiful stained hardwood stair case leading upstairs with 3 nice size bedrooms and large updated full bath. Farmhouse includes geothermal, 2.5 car heated garage, huge pole buildings, and so much more! Do not miss this property!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2023
Sold by
Slack Howard and Slack Susan
Bought by
Slack Family Revocable Trust and Slack
Current Estimated Value
$394,347

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2021
Sold by
Schaper David W
Bought by
Slack Howard and Slack Susan

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2018
Closed on
Aug 28, 2018
Sold by
Brimbury Charles R and Brimbury Michelle R
List Price
$279,900
Sold Price
$252,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,900
-9.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.99%
Original Mortgage
$239,400
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2014
Closed on
Jul 29, 2014
Sold by
Arnold John C
Bought by
Brimbury Charles R and Brimbury Michelle R
Seller's Agent
Julie Allen
Allen Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Julie Allen
Allen Realty Group
List Price
$239,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Slack Family Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Slack Howard $287,000 None Available
Schaper David W -- None Available
Brimbury Charles R $230,000 --
Brooks Michael A -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Schaper David W $239,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/28/2018 08/28/18 Sold $252,000 -4.9% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2018 07/23/18 Price Changed $265,000 -3.6% $114 / Sq Ft
07/02/2018 07/02/18 Price Changed $274,900 -1.8% $118 / Sq Ft
06/04/2018 06/04/18 Price Changed $279,900 -2.1% $121 / Sq Ft
05/24/2018 05/24/18 Price Changed $285,900 +2.1% $123 / Sq Ft
04/29/2018 04/29/18 For Sale $279,900 +21.7% $121 / Sq Ft
07/29/2014 07/29/14 Sold $230,000 -3.8% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/25/2014 07/25/14 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2014 06/04/14 For Sale $239,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,247 $303,500 $42,600 $260,900
2024 $1,992 $251,100 $42,600 $208,500
2023 $1,992 $253,900 $42,600 $211,300
2022 $1,883 $254,300 $42,600 $211,700
2021 $1,867 $231,500 $42,600 $188,900
2020 $1,558 $232,000 $42,600 $189,400
2019 $1,313 $209,500 $33,900 $175,600
2018 $1,258 $209,700 $33,900 $175,800
2017 $1,084 $193,300 $26,100 $167,200
2016 $1,153 $193,500 $26,100 $167,400
2014 $851 $168,500 $26,100 $142,400
2013 -- $159,300 $25,900 $133,400