NOT LISTED FOR SALE

636 Park St Milo, ME 04463

Estimated Value: $206,000 - $254,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 30, 2023

Last sale price $174,900 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,434 / mo

278 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

Cozy Cabin in the ''Great'' State of Maine woods, on 3.7+/- acres, in the heart of prime hunting, fishing, 4 wheeling and snowmobiling. Located on state maintained road, circular driveway, year round access with plenty of privacy. Two bedrooms, sleeping loft, one & a half baths, with attached heated one car garage or storage for all the toys. Schoodic, Sebec and Ebeemee Lakes all just a short drive. Never been lived in, come make this one yours!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Donna Jones

Dewitt-Jones Realty Listed on: 09/23/2022

Co-Listed By

Kayla Haefele

Dewitt-Jones Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Donna Jones

Dewitt-Jones Realty Listed on: 09/23/2022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $270

Year Built

  • Built in 2021

Lot Details

  • 3.7 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned Local

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Loft
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry on main level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1-9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 636parkstreetmilo04463

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$270

Year Built

Built in 2021

Lot Details

3.7 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.7
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-943-5225
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: North on Route 11 Park St. in Milo. Property is on the left after going over Swett Hill. Sign up.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1100.0
  • Architectural Style: Camp
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 159.0
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 3.7
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1100.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:Shower: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Recreational Water:RiverBrookStream: Yes
  • Basement:Slab2: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Style:Camp: Yes
  • Water Info:Island3: No
  • Loft:Loft: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Cozy Cabin in the ''Great'' State of Maine woods, on 3.7+/- acres, in the heart of prime hunting, fishing, 4 wheeling and snowmobiling. Located on state maintained road, circular driveway, year round access with plenty of privacy. Two bedrooms, sleeping loft, one & a half baths, with attached heated one car garage or storage for all the toys. Schoodic, Sebec and Ebeemee Lakes all just a short drive. Never been lived in, come make this one yours!
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Shower
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Log Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Metal
  • Exterior:Log Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 161172.0
  • Parcel #: 636parkstreetmilo04463
  • Zoning: Local

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 270.0
  • Tax Lot: 1-9
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2022
Closed on
Jan 31, 2023
List Price
$194,900
Sold Price
$174,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-10.26%
Views
5
Current Estimated Value
$230,411

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$55,511
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.80%
Original Mortgage
$104,900
Outstanding Balance
$101,130
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$129,281

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gagne David W $174,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gagne David W $104,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/30/2023 01/30/23 Sold $174,900 0.0% $159 / Sq Ft
11/28/2022 11/28/22 Price Changed $174,900 -10.3% $159 / Sq Ft
03/09/2022 03/09/22 For Sale $194,900 -- $177 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,450 $87,500 $15,200 $72,300
2024 $2,447 $89,800 $16,700 $73,100
2023 $2,110 $88,300 $15,200 $73,100
2022 $260 $10,000 $10,000 $0
2021 $258 $10,000 $10,000 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1521371

Maine Listings

APN: MILO M:011 L:001 009 000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.