636 Ritchie Ave Silver Spring, MD 20910
Silver Spring Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $540,219 - $646,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,386
Sq Ft
$433/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 636 Ritchie Ave, Silver Spring, MD 20910 and is currently estimated at $599,555, approximately $432 per square foot. 636 Ritchie Ave is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Takoma Park Middle School, Montgomery Blair High School, and St. Michael the Archangel Catholic Church.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2016
Sold by
Asfaw Andarge and Tesfa Messeret
Bought by
Montgomery County
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2000
Sold by
Senseman Helon W Tr
Bought by
Tesfa Asfaw Andarge and Tesfa Messeret
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 1997
Sold by
Senseman Helon W
Bought by
Helon W Senseman Tr
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | $6,607 | None Available | |
| Tesfa Asfaw Andarge | $141,300 | -- | |
| Helon W Senseman Tr | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,028 | $474,500 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,028 | $460,100 | $328,900 | $131,200 |
| 2023 | $5,312 | $460,100 | $328,900 | $131,200 |
| 2022 | $3,708 | $460,100 | $328,900 | $131,200 |
| 2021 | $5,288 | $518,400 | $328,900 | $189,500 |
| 2020 | $5,288 | $491,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,959 | $465,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,644 | $438,700 | $328,900 | $109,800 |
| 2017 | $4,641 | $430,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $422,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,460 | $414,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,460 | $414,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map