NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,023,344

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,567 Sq Ft
$567/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2025

Last sale price $1,999,000 $560 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,455 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Home fronts a lagoon or estuary
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Fairhope West Elementary School Rated A-
  • Sub-Zero Refrigerator
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

As of December 2025

Nestled along the 14th Hole of the Azalea Golf course in the distinguished Lakewood Country Club, this beautifully reimagined home showcases extensive remodeling and impeccable attention to detail. Offering three spacious bedrooms, three full baths, and a convenient half bath on the main floor, the property also includes a private guest suite with full bath above the garage—perfect for visitors or extended stays.From the moment you arrive, the glass-paneled front door sets the tone for the light-filled interiors, where soaring ceilings and generously proportioned rooms create a sense of openness and sophistication. The primary suite is a private retreat, featuring marble floors, a luxurious marble shower, a jetted soaking tub, and an expansive walk-in closet with dedicated dressing area and abundant storage.The heart of the home is the stunning Sematic-designed kitchen, appointed with a Sub-Zero refrigerator, custom cabinetry, and thoughtful finishes designed for both elegance and functionality. Throughout, every detail has been carefully curated—from tinted glass windows framing golf course views, to LED lighting that enhances every space with efficiency and warmth.This residence blends technology with comfort, boasting a Control4 lighting system, outdoor security cameras, and a full-house generator for peace of mind. The outdoor experience is equally refined, with new landscaping that complements the natural beauty of Lakewood’s setting.A rare opportunity to own a move-in ready, modernized home in one of the area’s most desirable golf course communities—this property is the perfect balance of luxury, comfort, and lifestyle. Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Knox McMurphy

Ashurst & Niemeyer LLC Listed on: 10/06/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,874

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 24,829 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 72 x 182 x 191 x 229
  • Home fronts a lagoon or estuary
  • Lake Front
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $175 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,567 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area insurance, ground maintenance, security

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4609310000003.020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,874

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

HOA Fees

$175 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • View: Direct Lagoon Front, Direct Lake Front
  • Parcel Number: 4609310000003.020
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Property Sub-Type: Contemporary
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: Optional Club
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level, Inside
  • ResoLotFeatures: Less than 1 acre
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.57
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s), Security System
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-928-9265
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-928-9265
  • Ownership: Whole/Full
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Lakewood Club Estates
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Appraiser
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Reso Interior Features: Central Vacuum, Attached Sep Living Suite, Recreation Room, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Split Bedroom Plan, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3567
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Resale
  • Reso Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Financial Info Electric: Generator Built In
  • BK20_LFD_BoatFacilities_4: None
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Convection Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Cooler, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Natural Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Area-Kitchen, Separate Dining Room
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Features: 1st Floor Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Jetted Tub, Separate Shower

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Ridge Vent
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Irrigation Sprinkler, Termite Contract
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Double Garage, Golf Cart Garage, Automatic Garage Door, Converted Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Fairhope Utilities, Riviera Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Electric (Cool), Heat Pump, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Gas: Gas-Natural

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 525
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Security

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Fairhope Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 72 x 182 x 191 x 229
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24829.2
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Single Family Residence

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4873.9
  • Tax Block: 8
  • Tax Lot: 8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fairhope West Elementary
  • HighSchool: Fairhope High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2025
Closed on
Dec 9, 2025
List Price
$2,199,000
Sold Price
$1,999,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$200,000
-9.1%
Views
42
Current Estimated Value
$2,023,344

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,344
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.07%
Original Mortgage
$1,999,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,997,096
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$26,248

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2016
Closed on
Sep 23, 2016
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$850,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.67%
Original Mortgage
$637,500
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2012
Closed on
Aug 3, 2012
Sold by
Hatfield Benjamin E and Dubose Kristi Kaye
Sold Price
$855,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.14%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cgh Holdings Llc $1,999,000 None Listed On Document
Johnson Stephen C $212,500 None Available
Hiesiger Asher -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cgh Holdings Llc $1,999,000
Previous Owner Johnson Stephen C $637,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Sold $1,999,000 -9.1% $560 / Sq Ft
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2025 10/06/25 For Sale $2,199,000 +158.7% $616 / Sq Ft
09/27/2016 09/27/16 Sold $850,000 0.0% $201 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/23/2016 08/23/16 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2016 07/27/16 For Sale $850,000 -0.6% $201 / Sq Ft
08/03/2012 08/03/12 Sold $855,000 0.0% $232 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/30/2012 07/30/12 Pending -- -- --
07/04/2012 07/04/12 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2011 05/24/11 For Sale $855,000 -- $232 / Sq Ft
Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,956 $161,840 $50,400 $111,440
2024 $3,835 $156,900 $48,840 $108,060
2023 $3,367 $138,200 $48,040 $90,160
2022 $2,768 $113,740 $0 $0
2021 $2,533 $103,420 $0 $0
2020 $2,421 $99,580 $0 $0
2019 $2,831 $101,120 $0 $0
2018 $2,752 $98,280 $0 $0
2017 $2,360 $84,280 $0 $0
2016 $4,170 $148,920 $0 $0
2015 $1,928 $68,840 $0 $0
2014 $2,032 $72,560 $0 $0
2013 -- $72,560 $0 $0

Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

MLS Number: 386213

Baldwin REALTORS®

APN: 46-09-31-0-000-003.020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.