NOT LISTED FOR SALE

637 S Douglas Ave Addison, IL 60101

Estimated Value: $331,000 - $390,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,311 Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 21, 2016

Last sale price $243,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,432 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • Detached Garage
  • Patio
  • Addison Trail High School Rated 9+
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2016

WHAT A GREAT OPPORTUNITY! WELL MAINTAINED 3 BEDROOM SPLIT LEVEL OFFERS LARGE LIVING ROOM WITH HW FLOOR, UPDATED EAT-IN KITCHEN WITH NEWER APPLIANCES, 2 UPDATED BATHROOMS AND SPACIOUS LOWER LEVEL FAMILY ROOM. NEWER WINDOWS (2 YEARS), LARGE FENCED YARD, CEMENT PATIO, AND EXTRA DEEP 2.5 CAR GARAGE. YOU WILL BE IMPRESSED WITH THE SPACE AND CONDITION.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynn Bjorvik

Coldwell Banker Realty License #471010696 Listed on: 09/01/2016

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherwood Kraemer

RE/MAX Suburban License #475118128

RE/MAX Suburban

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1966

Lot Details

  • 8,276

Year Built

1966

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Style Of House: Bi-Level
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Estimated Year Built: 1966
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1966

Interior Features

  • Number Of Rooms: 6
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 21X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: All
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 8X8, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Other, Windows: None
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 22X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: All
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 15X11, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13X10, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: 2nd Level, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1311
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 16X15, On Level: Lower, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: All

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Storms/Screens

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt, Side Drive
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned

Utilities

  • Electricity: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Lake Michigan
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 4

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60X140
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0334111005

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 3838

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2016
Closed on
Oct 20, 2016
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$243,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-2.76%
Current Estimated Value
$362,492

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$119,492
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.27%
Original Mortgage
$220,797
Outstanding Balance
$178,620
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$183,872

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2012
Sold by
Delaurentis Bradley W and Delaurentis Roberta A
Bought by
Delaurentis Bradley W and Delaurentis Roberta A

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Morris Ashley N $243,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Delaurentis Bradley W -- First American Title Insuran
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Morris Ashley N $220,797
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/21/2016 10/21/16 Sold $243,000 -2.8% $185 / Sq Ft
09/09/2016 09/09/16 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2016 09/01/16 For Sale $249,900 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,988 $92,963 $30,741 $62,222
2023 $5,702 $85,460 $28,260 $57,200
2022 $5,460 $80,130 $26,280 $53,850
2021 $5,225 $76,750 $25,170 $51,580
2020 $5,078 $73,520 $24,110 $49,410
2019 $5,037 $70,690 $23,180 $47,510
2018 $4,698 $63,870 $23,190 $40,680
2017 $4,569 $61,040 $22,160 $38,880
2016 $3,992 $56,360 $20,460 $35,900
2015 $3,838 $52,060 $18,900 $33,160
2014 $4,314 $56,850 $22,280 $34,570
2013 $4,239 $58,010 $22,730 $35,280
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD09330949

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-34-111-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.