6394 Hooper Dr Medina, OH 44256
Estimated payment $3,173/month
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully maintained home tucked into the Dover Highlands community in Lafayette Township. With a bright, open layout and thoughtful updates throughout, this home offers a welcoming atmosphere designed for both comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining. Step inside through the inviting front porch into a welcoming foyer that opens to a comfortable family room and spacious kitchen designed for gathering. The kitchen features granite countertops, a large island, separate breakfast bar, pantry, and abundant cabinetry, all flowing seamlessly into the morning room currently used as a dining area highlighted by a gorgeous chandelier. Large windows bring in natural light while offering peaceful views of the backyard and surrounding trees. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite features high ceilings, a large walk-in closet, and a well-appointed bath with double vanity. Additional bedrooms provide flexible space for guests, work, or hobbies, while the convenient upper-level laundry room adds everyday ease. The finished walk-out lower level creates an exceptional entertainment area with a media space and a separate recreation room featuring a custom bar—perfect for game days, movie nights, or gatherings with friends. Step outside to the patio beneath the deck and enjoy the private backyard setting with wooded and pond views. Recent improvements add fresh appeal, including new paint and carpet completed in 2026, along with updated flooring, landscaping, and mirrors in 2025, creating a refreshed and move-in-ready feel throughout. Additional highlights include a three-car attached garage, fenced backyard, deck and patio for outdoor enjoyment, recessed lighting, sound system, and beautifully landscaped surroundings in a cul-de-sac setting within the Medina City School District.
Listing Agent
EXP Realty, LLC. Brokerage Email: jessicaroberts.exp@gmail.com, 330-391-2184 License #411497 Listed on: 03/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,572
Year Built
- Built in 2018
Lot Details
- 11,199 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 80x142
HOA Fees
- $14 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Dual Closets
- Walk-In Closet
- 3.5 Bathrooms
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Community Details
- Association fees include common area maintenance
- Dover Highlands HOA
- Dover Hihlands Sub Ph 5 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 021-10B-26-188
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,572 | $162,130 | $25,200 | $136,930 |
| 2024 | $7,572 | $120,600 | $21,060 | $99,540 |
| 2023 | $6,582 | $120,600 | $21,060 | $99,540 |
| 2022 | $5,631 | $120,600 | $21,060 | $99,540 |
| 2021 | $5,196 | $94,210 | $16,450 | $77,760 |
| 2020 | $5,239 | $94,210 | $16,450 | $77,760 |
| 2019 | $5,136 | $92,200 | $16,450 | $75,750 |
| 2018 | $1,033 | $16,080 | $16,080 | $0 |
| 2017 | $81 | $1,320 | $1,320 | $0 |
| 2016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/11/2026 04/11/26 | Price Changed | $474,000 | 0.0% | $135 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/11/2026 04/11/26 | For Sale | $474,000 | -3.1% | $135 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Price Changed | $489,000 | -2.0% | $139 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | For Sale | $499,000 | +4.0% | $142 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/21/2024 10/21/24 | Sold | $479,900 | 0.0% | $136 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/17/2024 09/17/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/12/2024 09/12/24 | Price Changed | $479,900 | -4.0% | $136 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/04/2024 09/04/24 | For Sale | $499,900 | -- | $142 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $479,900 | First American Title | |
| Survivorship Deed | $275,400 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $49,000 | Nvr Title Agency Llc |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $407,915 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $270,367 | FHA |
Source: MLS Now
MLS Number: 5191243
APN: 021-10B-26-188
- 5640 Coverdale Way
- 6316 Shadow Creek Dr
- 5563 Frith Ct
- 5791 Lea Ln
- 5783 Paula Ct
- 6472 Tollar Ct
- 5980 Ryan Rd
- 5969 Ryan Rd
- 613 Lipke Ct
- 5818 Ryan Rd
- 1173 Dover Dr
- 255 Gloucester Dr
- 240 Gloucester Dr
- 6379 Cooper Hawk Dr
- 1340 Waterbury Dr
- 1166 Lafayette Rd Unit G17
- 90 High Point Dr Unit 27
- 70 High Point Dr Unit 76
- 632 Sovereign Ln
- 1154 Waterbury Dr
- 5777 Coneflower Dr
- 243 Newfield Cir
- 4980 Green Ash Trail
- 7287 Lake Rd Unit 2
- 310 Canterbury Ln Unit D
- 411 Lafayette Rd
- 140 Ivy Hill Ln Unit c4
- 5 Exchange Park Dr
- 532 Valley Dr
- 900 Sturbridge Dr
- 345 Springbrook Dr
- 6470 W Smith Rd