NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6398 Confederate Dr Pensacola, FL 32503

Estimated Value: $322,847 - $394,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2017

Last sale price $220,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,988 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2017

WOW! You are going to love this home. The 3 bedroom, 3 bathroom brick house has been completely remodeled, including new windows throughout. It’s approximately 2,400 sq/ft and sits on a large corner lot on a quiet street. You will start to feel at home as soon as you walk through the front door and the beautiful laminate wood floors catch your eye. The large, bright living room welcomes you inside. The white, shaker style cabinets and granite countertops in the kitchen will make cooking a joy. The 6ft island not only gives your family a place to grab a quick bite but also stores your new wine/beverage cooler. From the kitchen you can already see your family and friends sitting at the dinning room table in front of the brick fireplace. The custom made mantel is prefect for hanging your stockings this Christmas; the built-in cabinets give you even more storage. The 760+ sq/ft master suite is perfect for king sized furniture and that siting area you have always wanted. Slide the 2 custom barn doors open to reveal your his and hers 6' x 11' walk-in closets. Your love for the home will grow even stronger once you enter the master bathroom. The double vanity means no more sharing a single sink and plenty of room for your things. As you turn back towards the shower, you will notice that not only is it over sized at 7' x 6' but also has 2 shower heads and a large bench. Back down the hall you will find that the home has 2 more bedrooms (one with a private bath) and a large hall bathroom that connects to the other bedroom. Going downstairs you will enter your oversized garage with 2 10' garage doors. Down here you will also find a large storage room that is heated and cooled, Laundry room and a 20' x 13' bonus/game room. This is an additional 400sq/ft that is not included in the homes sq/ft. To top it off the home has a new roof, new central heat and air, and a new water heater. Schedule your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Kelley

ERIC GLEATON REALTY, INC Listed on: 09/01/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Charity Morland

Coastal Realty Partners

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 14,767 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 281S304200100008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 281S304200100008
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Copper Wiring
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.339
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Oakfield Acres
  • Directions: From the intersection of Creighton Rd and Davis Highway (at University Mall) head west, turn left on Burgess Rd., turn right on Confederate. large house on corner lot.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Insulation, Insulated Floors, Insulated Walls, Ridge Vent
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Built In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Storage, Baseboards, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Shutters
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Remodeled
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 23
  • Master Bedroom Features: 2 or More Closets, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Remodeled, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 483
  • Master Bathroom Features: Granite Counters, Separate Shower, Shower Only, Tile, Water Closet

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage, Oversized, Rear Entrance, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Inside, W/D Hookups, Laundry Room

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14766.84
  • Zoning Description: Res Single
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2017
Closed on
Oct 18, 2017
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Current Estimated Value
$344,462

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,462
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.36%
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$144,953
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$199,509

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2016
Closed on
Oct 11, 2016
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-20.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
129.66%
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
3.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2016
Closed on
May 2, 2016
List Price
$72,500
Sold Price
$72,511
Premium/Discount to List
$11
0.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
82.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2016
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 2016
Bought by
Revitalize Northwest Florida L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2015
Sold by
Hurst Michael Ray and Hurst Melody B
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Weaver James S $220,000 First Intl Title Inc
Revitalize Northwest Florida Llc $95,000 First International Title
Feeser Don C $72,600 Attorney
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs -- Stewart Title Company
Revitalize Northwest Florida L $100 --
Wells Fargo Bank Na $82,600 Stewart Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weaver James S $175,000
Previous Owner Revitalize Northwest Florida Llc $125,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/18/2017 10/18/17 Sold $220,000 0.0% $92 / Sq Ft
08/30/2017 08/30/17 For Sale $220,000 +131.6% $92 / Sq Ft
10/16/2016 10/16/16 Sold $95,000 -20.8% $42 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/10/2016 09/10/16 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2016 06/03/16 For Sale $119,900 +65.4% $52 / Sq Ft
05/06/2016 05/06/16 Sold $72,511 0.0% $35 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/19/2016 04/19/16 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2016 04/05/16 For Sale $72,500 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,812 $175,974 -- --
2024 $1,793 $171,015 -- --
2023 $1,793 $166,034 $0 $0
2022 $1,747 $161,199 $0 $0
2021 $1,742 $156,504 $0 $0
2020 $1,695 $154,344 $0 $0
2019 $1,662 $150,874 $0 $0
2018 $1,658 $148,061 $0 $0
2017 $1,495 $95,590 $0 $0
2016 $1,868 $119,578 $0 $0
2015 $1,793 $114,319 $0 $0
2014 $1,766 $111,888 $0 $0

Map

Source: Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 523455

Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

APN: 28-1S-30-4200-100-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.