$1,150,000

64 Tamarack Rd Rye Brook, NY 10573

Estimated payment $8,383/month

Total Views 1,166
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,910 Sq Ft
$602 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • 0.34 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Bruno M. Ponterio Ridge Street School Rated A
  • Open Floorplan
  • Radiant Floor

About This Home

Welcome to 64 Tamarack Road, a classic center hall Colonial ideally situated in one of Rye Brook’s most desirable neighborhoods. This 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home blends timeless charm with thoughtful updates and exceptional future potential. Set across 2.5 of the property’s 4 lots, this unique offering provides significant expansion opportunities (FAR 3,205) while still maintaining generous outdoor space. The first floor features a functional and inviting layout including a spacious living room, formal dining room, renovated kitchen, mudroom, full bath with heated floors, and a sunroom-style flex space currently used as an office/den. Upstairs, the second floor offers a primary with en-suite, two other bedrooms and a full bathroom. The basement level houses the utilities, laundry area, as well as a gym and storage needs, while still offering excellent potential to be finished for additional living space. The current owners have meticulously maintained and drastically improved the property throughout their ownership, creating a true move-in ready opportunity with long-term upside. Some major improvements include a completely renovated kitchen and first-floor bathroom in (2014), a new roof, gutters, and flashing completed in (2026), and the detached 2-car garage roof, siding, and gutters replaced in (2023), the upgrade/improvement list is extensive. Conveniently located near parks, schools, shopping, dining, and major transportation, this home is ideally positioned near the Hutchinson River Parkway, Port Chester station, Rye, Greenwich, and Westchester County Airport, offering outstanding convenience for commuting and travel.

Listing Agent

Brittany Sandarciero

Keller Williams NY Realty Brokerage Phone: 914-437-6100 License #10401225181 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Keller Williams NY Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $26,984

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • 14,853 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,910 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Basement Storage

Location

  • Property is near schools and shops

Schools

  • Bruno M Ponterio Ridge Street Schoo Elementary School
  • Blind Brook-Rye Middle School
  • Blind Brook High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Cooling and Heating System
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4805-135-000-00060-001-0013-0000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$26,984

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1935
  • Attribution Contact: 914-437-6100
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 1150000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: New Listing
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 602.09424
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 602.09424
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 3372434.0176
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1910.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 602.09424
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Gas Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Full Bath, Crown Molding, Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Wet Bar
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, See Remarks, Storage Space, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1910
  • Window Features: Blinds, Wall of Windows
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 8
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Detached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Forced Air, Radiant Floor
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Blind Brook-Rye Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.341
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14853
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Near School, Near Shops
  • Parcel Number: 4805-135-000-00060-001-0013-0000000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 26983.69
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bruno M Ponterio Ridge Street Schoo
  • High School: Blind Brook High School
  • Middle School District: Blind Brook-Rye

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $36,183 $1,000,600 $503,000 $497,600
2024 $26,322 $943,900 $503,000 $440,900
2023 $23,469 $907,600 $479,100 $428,500
2022 $23,408 $856,200 $479,100 $377,100
2021 $23,159 $800,200 $479,100 $321,100
2020 $20,159 $800,200 $479,100 $321,100
2019 $37,578 $788,000 $372,600 $415,400
2018 $13,291 $765,000 $364,700 $400,300
2017 $2,774 $799,100 $359,900 $439,200
2016 $17,467 $655,000 $311,800 $343,200
2015 -- $717,100 $355,500 $361,600
2014 -- $647,400 $312,500 $334,900
2013 -- $621,700 $286,800 $334,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $602 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $620,000 All New York Title Agency In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $558,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 995183

OneKey® MLS

APN: 4805-135-000-00060-001-0013-0000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.