$288,500
SOLD APR 9, 2026

640 2nd St Crete, IL 60417

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,545 Sq Ft
0.29 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$113 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

107 on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Open Floorplan
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Crete-Monee High School Rated 9+
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of April 2026

Seller motivated! $5,000 toward buyer closing costs. Charming Vintage Home with Endless Possibilities in Downtown Crete** This beautifully maintained vintage home offers exceptional versatility and character. It can be utilized as a spacious single-family residence, a home with related living, or a two-unit investment property with a separate entrance. The home features **3 bedrooms, 3 full baths**, a ** finished basement with gas starter fireplace**, and sits on a **large corner lot** in the heart of **quiet, downtown Crete**. Original details throughout include **hardwood floors, solid wood doors, 8-inch baseboards, decorative colonnades, vintage hardware**, and a **built-in window seat** in the living room with 2 build in bookcases. The **main-level kitchen** is expansive with ample cabinetry and a charming **butler's pantry**. The **heated, enclosed front porch** offers two additional rooms, ideal for an office, guest room/bedroom room, or den. The **second level** provides a large living area, second kitchen, and private space and a bedroom with french doors-perfect for related living or rental potential. The **basement** includes a full bath, family room with fireplace, laundry/utility room, workshop area, and abundant storage. Conveniently located near **downtown Crete's shops, dining, local businesses, parks, and community events**, this property combines classic architectural details with modern versatility. **Don't miss this unique opportunity-schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda Morgan

RE/MAX 10 License #471005171 Listed on: 10/20/2025

RE/MAX 10

Last Buyer's Agent

Brooke Bosak

Better Homes and Gardens License #475191770

Better Homes and Gardens

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,865

Year Built

  • Built in 1904

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x128
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,545 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,865

Year Built

Built in 1904

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1904
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

• Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: In-Law Floorplan, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Bookcases, Open Floorplan, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 2545
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Enclosed Porch Heated, Office
  • Window Features: Screens, Window Treatments
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X128
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9865.25
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2025
Closed on
Apr 9, 2026
Sold by
Jose Fonseca and Keakeasha Muhammad
Bought by
Oprondek David
Seller's Agent
Brenda Morgan
RE/MAX 10
Buyer's Agent
Brooke Bosak
Better Homes and Gardens
List Price
$293,500
Sold Price
$288,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.7%
Views
216

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.58%
Original Mortgage
$288,500
Outstanding Balance
$288,500
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$3,093

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2023
Sold by
Muhammad Alfredo and Muhammad Essence
Bought by
Fonseca Jose and Muhammad Keakeasha

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2021
Sold by
Fonseca Ezektel A
Bought by
Muhammad Alfredo and Muhammad Keashea

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2019
Sold by
Fonseca Ezekiel and Fonseca Ezekiel A
Bought by
Fonseca Ezekiel A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$129,731
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2016
Closed on
Jan 12, 2017
List Price
$119,000
Sold Price
$104,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-12.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.75%
Original Mortgage
$102,116
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2000
Sold by
Sodergren Theodore L
Bought by
Seibert James E and Seibert Dorothy I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
8.5%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $288,500 First American Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- National Title Solutions Inc
Warranty Deed $104,000 Fidelity National Title
Executors Deed $127,500 Stewart Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $288,500 VA
Previous Owner $129,731 FHA
Previous Owner $102,116 FHA
Previous Owner $60,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $288,500 0.0% $113 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2025 12/18/25 Price Changed $288,500 -1.7% $113 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 For Sale $293,500 +182.2% $115 / Sq Ft
01/31/2017 01/31/17 Sold $104,000 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
01/21/2017 01/21/17 Off Market $104,000 -- --
12/01/2016 12/01/16 Pending -- -- --
11/09/2016 11/09/16 Price Changed $107,900 -4.4% --
09/30/2016 09/30/16 Price Changed $112,900 -3.5% --
09/08/2016 09/08/16 Price Changed $117,000 -1.7% --
08/22/2016 08/22/16 For Sale $119,000 0.0% --
08/16/2016 08/16/16 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2016 07/26/16 Price Changed $119,000 -4.0% --
04/24/2016 04/24/16 For Sale $124,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $10,150 $102,040 $17,672 $84,368
2023 $5,126 $52,570 $15,780 $36,790
2022 $5,126 $46,720 $14,024 $32,696
2021 $4,481 $42,776 $12,840 $29,936
2020 $4,315 $40,090 $12,034 $28,056
2019 $3,496 $37,678 $11,310 $26,368
2018 $3,421 $36,867 $11,067 $25,800
2017 $3,146 $33,963 $10,195 $23,768
2016 $3,118 $33,744 $10,129 $23,615
2015 $3,055 $32,841 $9,858 $22,983
2014 $3,055 $33,173 $9,958 $23,215
2013 $3,055 $34,762 $10,435 $24,327

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12499225

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 23-15-08-410-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.