$315,000
$35K PRICE DROP

640 E Hartford St Hernando, FL 34442

Estimated payment $1,989/month

Total Views 177,794
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,754 Sq Ft
$180 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

BRAND NEW ROOF TO BE PUT ON BEFORE CLOSE! Discover the perfect blend of comfort, style, and Florida living in this beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath, 2-car garage pool home located in sought-after Citrus Hills. Nestled on a half-acre homesite with golf course views, this home features a sunken living room with cathedral ceilings and floor-to-ceiling windows that flood the space with natural light. The open kitchen offers granite countertops, a pass-through to the lanai, and a breakfast bar for easy entertaining. Enjoy a spacious owner's suite with a walk-in closet, dual sinks, and a walk-in shower. On the opposite side of the home, ideal for privacy, are two guest bedrooms, that share a full bath with a tub/shower combo and double sinks, ideal for guests or family. Step outside to your Florida oasis-- featuring an oversized screened, covered lanai, the ideal place to enjoy outdoor living! The expansive paver decking has spots to enjoy the shade or soak up the sun! The heated pool, overlooks the 18th hole — your own private retreat! Surrounded by lush tropical landscaping for beauty and privacy, and ideally located close to shopping, dining, medical centers, trails, rivers, and beaches. This is the Florida lifestyle you've been dreaming of!

Listing Agent

Justine Zodda

Peoples Trust Realty Inc License #3432113 Listed on: 10/24/2025

Peoples Trust Realty Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,260

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 21,825 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • On Golf Course
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned CRR

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,754 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include road maintenance, street lights
  • Parklane Real Estate Services Association, Phone Number (888) 722-6669

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,260

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Directions: Head North on 589, Take exit 44 W Gulf to Lake Highway, left on S Kensington Ave, right on N Kensington Ave, right on N Citrus Hills Blvd, right on E Hartford street, home on right.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Citrus Hills
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dual Sinks, Eat-in Kitchen, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Split Bedrooms, Updated Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Cabinets, Window Treatments, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Living Area: 1754.0
  • Window Features: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block, Slab
  • Lot Features: Flat, On Golf Course
  • Pool Features: Concrete, Electric Heat, Heated, In Ground, Pool, Screen Enclosure
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Parking Pad
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Laundry - Living Area
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 160.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Parklane Real Estate Services
  • Phone: 888-722-6669 / 7
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: Clubhouse, Community Pool, Golf, Pickleball, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Road Maintenance, Street Lights

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hernando Elementary
  • High School: Lecanto High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lecanto Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21825.0
  • Zoning: CRR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3260.49
  • Tax Year: 2024

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,396 $250,207 $35,000 $215,207
2024 $3,396 $258,885 $33,500 $225,385
2023 $4,074 $261,083 $30,500 $230,583
2022 $3,037 $217,031 $29,000 $188,031
2021 $2,658 $180,410 $29,350 $151,060
2020 $2,362 $155,399 $30,000 $125,399
2019 $2,425 $157,442 $29,500 $127,942
2018 $2,255 $144,255 $29,500 $114,755
2017 $2,129 $132,947 $27,000 $105,947
2016 $2,061 $123,627 $21,700 $101,927
2015 $1,982 $115,966 $19,380 $96,586
2014 $2,110 $119,900 $22,900 $97,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $315,000 -3.1% $180 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $325,000 -1.5% $185 / Sq Ft
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Price Changed $330,000 -2.9% $188 / Sq Ft
11/11/2025 11/11/25 Price Changed $339,900 -2.9% $194 / Sq Ft
10/24/2025 10/24/25 For Sale $349,900 +14.3% $199 / Sq Ft
03/10/2022 03/10/22 Sold $306,000 -12.3% $174 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/08/2022 02/08/22 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2021 11/17/21 For Sale $348,900 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $306,000 Manatee Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Guardian Land Title Inc
Warranty Deed $227,000 Manatee Title Company Inc
Warranty Deed $140,000 Manatee Title Company Inc
Deed $53,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $275,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $181,600 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Justine Zodda

Peoples Trust Realty Inc

(352) 722-2312

Section Image

With over 30 years of living, working, and growing in Spring Hill, I don’t just know the area — I call it home. From attending local schools to running businesses in Hernando County, my deep-rooted connection to this community gives me a true insider’s perspective when helping you buy or sell real estate.

Before launching my real estate career in 2019, I spent 15 years in the corporate world, specializing in sales and customer service. That background sharpened my skills in

Justine's Other Listings

  • 8231 E Sunray Ln, Floral City, FL 34436

    $315,000 $14K PRICE DROP