$35,000
PENDING

640 N Cedar St Red Cloud, NE 68970

Estimated payment $227/month

Total Views 140
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,581 Sq Ft
$14 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Fireplace
  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

640 N Cedar St offers great potential and opportunity, situated on a large corner lot in a convenient location close to downtown and directly across from the high school and courthouse. The main level features 2 bedrooms, including a primary bedroom with a private bathroom, along with an additional updated full bathroom. The home also offers a spacious living room with a gas fireplace, an updated kitchen, and a laundry room located just off the kitchen for added convenience. Several important updates have already been completed, including plumbing, electrical, and the hot water heater. The second floor provides excellent potential for additional living space, offering room for 3 additional bedrooms and a bathroom, ready to be finished to fit your needs and vision. Property is being sold as-is.

Listing Agent

Bridget Daehling

GTA Real Estate Group Listed on: 05/05/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $489

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 7,100 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,581 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$489

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

7,100 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • HamletID: 0
  • HasCentralAC: Yes
  • HeatFuelNaturalGas: Yes
  • HeatTypeForcedAir: Yes
  • IsNaturalGasAvailable: Yes
  • LandRentAmount: 0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • PercentageOfTaxThatIsDeductable: 0
  • PropertyCity: Red Cloud
  • Prop. Type: House (Detached)
  • Renovation Year: 0
  • SForSaleAndRForRental: S
  • USStateAbbreviation: NE
  • WallWindowAC: Yes
  • WaterSourceType: Municipal
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 0
  • AboveArea Sq Ft: 2581

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • AttachedParking: 0
  • Numberof Garage Spaces: 0

Utilities

  • Sewer Type: Municipal

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 0
  • Units in Building: 0

Schools

  • School District: RED CLOUD COMMUNITY SCHOOLS

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7100
  • Number Of Lots: 0

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Taxes: 489

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $488 $42,910 $1,315 $41,595
2024 $611 $43,585 $1,095 $42,490
2023 $611 $40,900 $1,095 $39,805
2022 $444 $25,345 $555 $24,790
2021 $329 $18,700 $555 $18,145
2020 $420 $23,115 $680 $22,435
2019 $221 $11,335 $625 $10,710
2018 $169 $8,425 $625 $7,800
2017 $128 $6,475 $625 $5,850
2016 $133 $6,475 $625 $5,850
2015 $166 $7,385 $625 $6,760
2014 $176 $7,385 $625 $6,760
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $35,000 -- $14 / Sq Ft
Source: My State MLS

Source: My State MLS

MLS Number: 11739948

APN: 0105201

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.