NOT LISTED FOR SALE

640 Washington Ave Lancaster, OH 43130

Estimated Value: $137,000 - $175,778

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,962 Sq Ft
$81/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2019

Last sale price $85,950 $44 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,142 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2019

Nicely maintained, fully occupied duplex. Each side has 2 bedrooms and 1 bath up & private front and back porches. Pantries in both kitchens and 1 kitchen has the laundry hookup and the other has separate laundry room off the kitchen. Updates include roof in 2016, both electric hot water heaters in 2019, both furnaces, c/a & ducts in 2004, R19 insulation in 2008. Seller owns the refrigerator & electric range in unit 642. Tenants own refrigerator and electric range in unit 640.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Penny McDole

Better Homes & Gardens BigHill Listed on: 02/24/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Stemble

Howard Hanna Real Estate Servc License #362423

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,130

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,663

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • 1,962 Sq Ft Home
  • Duplex

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Washer and Dryer Hookup
  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-31042-700

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $1
  • Gross Income $13,440
  • Net Operating Income $1

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,130

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Multi-Family
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Property Sub-Type: Duplex
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Total Gross Income: 13440.0
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-689-9090
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Pioneer
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 44.8
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Income Expenses Gross Income: 13440.0
  • Annual Expenses: 1.0
  • Heat Fuel Gas4: Yes
  • General Property Info Building Sq Ft: 1962.0
  • Miscellaneous Basement2: Yes
  • General Property Info # of Buildings: 1.0
  • Miscellaneous WD Hookups: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central Air: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features On Street2: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: LANCASTER CSD 2305 FAI CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 05-31042-700
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5662.8

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Net Operating Income: 1.0
  • Annual Operating Expense: 1.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1130.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2019
Sold by
Ross Mark and Ross Jennifer
Bought by
Ross Industries Llc
Current Estimated Value
$158,445

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2019
Closed on
Mar 13, 2019
List Price
$87,900
Sold Price
$85,950
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,950
-2.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.92%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2000
Sold by
Phillips Violet M
Bought by
Tipple Jeffrey A and Tipple Corrine G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$66,600
Interest Rate
9.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Ross Industries Llc -- None Available
Ross Mark $86,000 Valmer Land Title Agency
Tipple Jeffrey A $74,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Tipple Jeffrey A $66,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2019 03/13/19 Sold $85,950 -2.2% $44 / Sq Ft
03/04/2019 03/04/19 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2019 02/22/19 For Sale $87,900 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,423 $55,990 $10,200 $45,790
2024 $3,423 $38,070 $6,690 $31,380
2023 $1,456 $38,070 $6,690 $31,380
2022 $1,459 $38,070 $6,690 $31,380
2021 $1,165 $28,310 $6,690 $21,620
2020 $1,119 $28,310 $6,690 $21,620
2019 $1,067 $28,310 $6,690 $21,620
2018 $1,130 $31,230 $6,690 $24,540
2017 $1,130 $29,140 $6,690 $22,450
2016 $1,102 $29,140 $6,690 $22,450
2015 $1,127 $29,250 $6,690 $22,560
2014 $1,075 $29,250 $6,690 $22,560
2013 $1,075 $29,250 $6,690 $22,560
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 219005133

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 05-31042-700

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.