NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6401 Newman Rd Clifton, VA 20124

Estimated Value: $759,000 - $1,006,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,625 Sq Ft
$329/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 16, 2018

Last sale price $550,000 $210 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,319 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Open Floorplan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Oak View Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2018

Back on the market, contract fell through. Best value in Clifton! Gorgeous 2 acres just mins from FFX Cty Pkwy & 1.5 miles from historic downtown Clifton. Over 2600 sq ft, SFH w/new roof, new Heat Pump and upgrades throughout. Refinished floors on main level. Spacious driveway w/turn-around for safe access to Newman Rd, maintained by VDOT. New flooring in LL & dual decks overlooking nature.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kitty Bernard

(703) 790-1850 kittybernardreston@gmail.com Century 21 Redwood Realty License #0225053674 Listed on: 08/08/2018

Century 21 Redwood Realty

Co-Listed By

Mary Ellen Rubenstein

(703) 790-1850 maryellen@mer4homes.com Century 21 Redwood Realty License #0225132452

Last Buyer's Agent

Angie Combs

(703) 378-8810 donnysamson@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties License #0225219137

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,303

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned 30

Home Design

  • Split Foyer
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 2,625 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Water Conditioner is Owned
  • Septic Less Than The Number Of Bedrooms

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Wonderland Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 76-1-7- -1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,303

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Foyer
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer - Front Loading, Exhaust Fan, Oven - Self Cleaning, Stove, Washer, Refrigerator, Water Conditioner - Owned
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Laundry
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2625
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2625
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 209.52
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2625
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Hardiplank Type, Brick

• Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 167870.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 375000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.00
  • Lot Size Area: 87172
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 87172.00
  • Zoning: 30
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6302.72
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 76-1-7- -1
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Page Number: 761
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2018
Closed on
Nov 16, 2018
Sold by
Martinek Andrew J
Bought by
Hocutt Robert Kent and Hocutt Kristen K
Seller's Agent
Kitty Bernard
Century 21 Redwood Realty
Buyer's Agent
Angie Combs
Samson Properties
List Price
$598,600
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$48,600
-8.12%
Current Estimated Value
$864,701

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$314,701
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%
Original Mortgage
$522,500
Outstanding Balance
$458,494
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$406,207

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 2, 2012
Closed on
Jan 25, 2013
List Price
$564,900
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-6.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.64%
Original Mortgage
$511,450
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 1999
Sold by
Schirmer Karen L
Bought by
Dearmore Terry D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$245,100
Interest Rate
6.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hocutt Robert Kent $550,000 Old Republic Natl Title Ins
Martinek Andrew J $530,000 --
Dearmore Terry D $258,000 --
Schirmer Family Trust A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hocutt Robert Kent $522,500
Previous Owner Martinek Andrew J $511,450
Previous Owner Dearmore Terry D $245,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/16/2018 11/16/18 Sold $550,000 0.0% $210 / Sq Ft
09/23/2018 09/23/18 Price Changed $550,000 -3.8% $210 / Sq Ft
09/11/2018 09/11/18 Price Changed $572,000 -4.4% $218 / Sq Ft
09/01/2018 09/01/18 For Sale $598,600 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
08/25/2018 08/25/18 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2018 08/20/18 Price Changed $598,600 -7.6% $228 / Sq Ft
08/08/2018 08/08/18 For Sale $647,900 +22.2% $247 / Sq Ft
02/05/2013 02/05/13 Sold $530,000 -1.8% $202 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/20/2012 12/20/12 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2012 11/02/12 Price Changed $539,900 -1.5% $206 / Sq Ft
09/27/2012 09/27/12 Price Changed $547,900 -3.0% $209 / Sq Ft
09/02/2012 09/02/12 For Sale $564,900 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,481 $770,600 $443,000 $327,600
2024 $8,481 $732,100 $443,000 $289,100
2023 $8,262 $732,100 $443,000 $289,100
2022 $7,614 $665,820 $403,000 $262,820
2021 $6,341 $540,360 $383,000 $157,360
2020 $6,493 $548,640 $383,000 $165,640
2019 $6,425 $542,870 $375,000 $167,870
2018 $6,243 $542,870 $375,000 $167,870
2017 $6,303 $542,870 $375,000 $167,870
2016 $6,129 $529,010 $375,000 $154,010

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002163404

Bright MLS

APN: 0761-07-0001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.