NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6402 Preston Way Mount Laurel, NJ 08054

Estimated Value: $301,464 - $319,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,267 Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2022

Last sale price $252,000 $199 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,249 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2022

Welcome to Madison Place. This 2 bedroom 1.5 bath town home is sure to delight. As you walk up, notice the private front porch with beautiful landscaping. Now enter into the foyer which features beautiful hardwood flooring that flows throughout the first floor. The living room features big beautiful windows with an accompanying window seat and crown molding that runs through the connecting dining room, ideal for those family dinners. The spacious kitchen features Corian counters, a deep sink, pantry, and a full appliance package. There is an additional oversized pantry/storage closet on the first floor and an updated powder room. Upstairs the master bedroom offers double closets with organizers and access to the full bathroom which offers ceramic tile floors and Corian counters. The second bedroom is spacious with good closet space. For your convenience there is a an oversized laundry room with updated cabinetry to complete the second floor. This one owner home features access to the floored attic, 2-3 year roof, sprinkler system, 1 yr young Hot water heater, 2-3 yr HVAC system, this high energy efficient system features winter/summer settings with 2 thermostats. The Madison Place community offers a park like setting complete with tennis, ball fields, playgrounds and beautiful common grounds with access to the Larchmont Community Pool. Close to major highways, transportation, plenty of shopping and restaurants, and a short drive to the City or the Shore.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Connie Curci

(856) 424-4040 randeljones@njpreferredhomes.com RE/MAX Of Cherry Hill License #0341281 Listed on: 09/30/2022

RE/MAX Of Cherry Hill

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Carrick

(866) 201-6210 lisa@patmckennarealtors.com EXP Realty, LLC License #8732792

EXP Realty, LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,568

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $185 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,267 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Parking

  • Parking Lot
  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Cooling System Utilizes Natural Gas
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00001
  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-00301 20-00001-C6402

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, lawn maintenance, management, parking fee, recreation facility, snow removal, trash

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,568

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$185 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2022-09-30
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Upgraded Countertops
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Half Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1267
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1267
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 185.48
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1267
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Community
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 185.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Baseball Field
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Lawn Maintenance, Management, Parking Fee, Recreation Facility, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 113800.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 40000.00
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Property Condition: Very Good

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1695861
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4568.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 24-00301 20-00001-C6402
  • Tax Lot: 00001
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LENAPE REGIONAL HIGH

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2022
Closed on
Oct 28, 2022
List Price
$235,000
Sold Price
$252,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,000
7.23%
Views
45
Current Estimated Value
$311,116

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$59,116
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.17%
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Outstanding Balance
$189,922
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$121,194

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 1996
Sold by
Orleans Construction Corp
Bought by
Curry Nicole A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harmon Kasey L $252,000 Foundation Title
Harmon Kasey L $252,000 Foundation Title
Curry Nicole A $97,990 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harmon Kasey L $196,000
Closed Harmon Kasey L $196,000
Previous Owner Curry Nicole A $95,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/04/2022 11/04/22 Sold $252,000 +7.2% $199 / Sq Ft
10/10/2022 10/10/22 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2022 09/30/22 For Sale $235,000 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,855 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
2024 $4,672 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
2023 $4,672 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
2022 $4,657 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
2021 $4,569 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
2020 $4,480 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
2019 $4,434 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
2018 $4,400 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
2017 $4,286 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
2016 $4,222 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
2015 $4,173 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
2014 $4,131 $153,800 $40,000 $113,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: NJBL2034674

Bright MLS

APN: 24-00301-20-00001-0000-C6402

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.