641 Goodgoin Rd Ruston, LA 71270
Estimated payment $9,157/month
About This Home
Welcome to this stunning custom estate and horse property that perfectly blends luxury, comfort, and country living. From the moment you arrive through the gated entrance framed by stone columns, you’ll be captivated by the beauty and tranquility of this property. An asphalt/concrete driveway winds past a scenic pond and leads to both the main residence and the barn. Built in 2017, the main home offers approximately 3,123 heated square feet with 3 bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms. Wood flooring flows throughout, enhancing the open-concept layout that includes a spacious living room with custom built-ins, bench seating with storage, and a large dining area perfect for entertaining. The kitchen features quartz countertops, a Thermador gas cooktop, oven, built-in microwave, and separate Thermador refrigerator and freezer. A large island provides ample space for cooking and gathering. A dedicated office with custom cabinetry and a built-in desk adds convenience. Step outside to the inviting 500± square-foot covered back porch with tile flooring, a gas log fireplace, and wood ceilings. Enjoy your morning coffee overlooking the private pond from the front porch with a pier, fish cleaning station, swing, and electricity. Equestrian enthusiasts will love the 2,287± square-foot heated and cooled barn built in 2015, which includes two horse stalls, a tack room, a loft for storage, and living quarters with a full kitchen and bath. There’s also covered parking for a horse trailer or motorhome. Both the home and barn are equipped with automatic Generac generators for peace of mind. A 735± square-foot heated and cooled shop with additional covered parking provides even more functional space. The land is fenced for horses and includes 13.24± acres plus three adjoining lots totaling an additional 3.8± acres. This remarkable property offers the perfect balance of elegance, practicality, and serenity—all waiting for you to call it home.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- 2017
Lot Details
- 11 Acre Lot
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 4 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 28192000003, 27192403043, 27192403045
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,778 | $70,562 | $2,594 | $67,968 |
| 2024 | $5,778 | $70,562 | $2,594 | $67,968 |
| 2023 | $5,915 | $69,966 | $3,408 | $66,558 |
| 2022 | $6,091 | $71,715 | $3,408 | $68,307 |
| 2021 | $5,615 | $71,716 | $3,408 | $68,308 |
| 2020 | $5,064 | $64,135 | $3,408 | $60,727 |
| 2019 | $4,967 | $64,535 | $3,403 | $61,132 |
| 2018 | $5,070 | $67,904 | $3,365 | $64,539 |
| 2016 | $1,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $20 | $245 | $245 | $0 |
| 2013 | $21 | $246 | $246 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $1,625,000 | -4.4% | $464 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/07/2025 11/07/25 | For Sale | $1,700,000 | +33.3% | $486 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/10/2019 06/10/19 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/25/2019 03/25/19 | For Sale | $1,275,000 | -- | $277 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $1,150,000 | -- | |
| Cash Sale Deed | $113,371 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $450,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Northeast REALTORS® of Louisiana
MLS Number: 217099
APN: 18957
- 242 Turkey Creek Rd
- 175 Deer Creek Rd
- 143 Cherokee Dr
- 112 Shade Tree Trace
- Lot 1B Unit 1 Harmony Church Rd
- 142 Buck Meadow Dr
- 173 Oak Alley Dr
- 136 Shade Tree Trace
- 201 Vintage Ln
- 136 Wesley Dr
- 1950 Louisiana 821
- 145 Woodshire Ln
- 150 Burgessville Rd
- 0 Stable Run Cir
- 135 Camillia Cir
- 129 Camillia Cir
- 197 Baxter Rd
- 405 Moody Rd
- 294 Moody Rd
- 1249 Highway 820
- 228 Oak Alley Dr
- 2301 Timberline Ct
- 2416 Melody Ln
- 2417 Melody Ln
- 112 Haley Ln
- 1107 Cottonwood Dr
- 808 Greenwood Dr
- 706 N Trenton St
- 1608 W Kentucky Ave
- 920 Eastland Ave Unit 920 Eastland Ave
- 300 E Mississippi Ave
- 309 E Texas Ave
- 403-405 W Georgia Ave Unit 403 W Georgia Ave
- 515 Everett St Unit 515 Everett Street
- 123 Calvin Ave
- 413-415 Everett St Unit 413
- 412 Western St