NOT LISTED FOR SALE

641 Hamner Ave NE Norton, VA 24273

Estimated Value: $106,000 - $126,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,508 Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2018

Last sale price $55,000 $36 Per Sq Ft

Est. 116% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $687 / mo

165 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2018

Checkout this great deal located conveniently in Norton near schools and a hospital. This home has a brand new heat pump that was recently installed! This 3 bedroom 2 bath home offers large spacious rooms at a great price! Outside you have a nice concrete patio perfect for grilling season, and a covered car port to keep your vehicle out of the elements. Look for a move in ready home at a more affordable price? Look no further! Buyers and Buyers agent to confirm all information contained in listing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Abe Wells

Century 21 Bennett & Edwards License #0225213874 Listed on: 09/18/2017

Century 21 Bennett & Edwards

Last Buyer's Agent

Judy Brietstein

Wallace License #260819

Wallace

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Interior Spaces

  • 1,508 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 232N1688

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: Traveling on US 23 from Big Stone Gap, continue to Norton Walmart intersection. Turn left and go to 7th St. beside Thacker Truck Parts (right turn). Turn left onto Hamner Avenue and continue to end of road. Property is last house on right.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Garage Carport Spaces: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • Contract Info Foreclosure: No
  • Contract Info Short Sale: No
  • Contract Info Auction: No
  • General Property Description Zoning2: Residential
  • General Property Description Elementary School3: Norton
  • General Property Description Middle School2: None
  • General Property Description High School3: J. I. Burton
  • Water Public: Yes
  • Sewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Description Lot Dimensions: 1
  • General Property Description Home Warranty: No
  • General Property Description Total SqFt Finished: 1508.0
  • General Property Description Above Grade SqFt: 1508.0
  • AC Central Air: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Flooring Hardwood: Yes
  • General Property Description Parcel ID2: 232N1688
  • Financing FHA: Yes
  • General Property Description Stories2: 2
  • Interior Features KitchenDining Combo: Yes
  • Fencing Front Yard: Yes
  • Foundation Stone4: Yes
  • Levels:Two: Yes
  • Structure Type:House: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Description Baths - Full: 2

• Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Norton
  • High School: J. I. Burton
  • Middle Or Junior School: None

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 1
  • Parcel #: 232N1688

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Owens Robert Bryan $69,400 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/02/2018 04/02/18 Sold $55,000 -6.8% $36 / Sq Ft
03/03/2018 03/03/18 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2017 09/18/17 For Sale $59,000 -- $39 / Sq Ft
Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $661 $73,400 $8,000 $65,400
2024 $661 $73,400 $8,000 $65,400
2023 $587 $65,200 $8,000 $57,200
2022 $587 $65,200 $8,000 $57,200
2021 $587 $65,200 $8,000 $57,200
2020 $587 $65,200 $8,000 $57,200
2019 $625 $69,400 $8,000 $61,400
2018 $625 $70,100 $8,000 $62,100
2017 -- $70,100 $8,000 $62,100
2016 $625 $70,100 $8,000 $62,100
2015 -- $70,100 $8,000 $62,100
2014 -- $68,000 $8,000 $60,000
2013 -- $68,000 $8,000 $60,000
2012 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 397213

Tennessee/Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 232N-1688

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.