$560,000
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $3,205/month

Total Views 2,737
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,890 Sq Ft
$296 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • City View
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

Enjoy stunning city and mountain views from this well-maintained Reno home, perfectly positioned for unforgettable 4th of July BBQs and front-row views of the Reno Balloon Races. Conveniently located near UNR, this property offers the ideal blend of comfort, scenery, and accessibility. Pride of ownership shines throughout, making this a fantastic opportunity to enjoy all that Reno living has to offer. New roof (2021) adds peace of mind. Thoughtfully placed dual-switch lighting throughout the kitchen and over the sink, upstairs hallway (2 locations), laundry room, and half bathroom.

Listing Agent

Brian Bajune

RE/MAX Gold-Midtown License #S.177925 Listed on: 04/15/2026

RE/MAX Gold-Midtown

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,593

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 9,845 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Property is zoned sf6

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Pitched Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,890 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Washoe Vista Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 003-552-23

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,593

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

9,845 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1991
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sloped Up
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Has Spa?: No
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 2428-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-391-5435
  • Special Conditions: None
  • Subdivision Name: Washoe Vista
  • Directions: N. Virginia, Left on Talus Way
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 1890.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Lot Horse Y N2: No
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Building New Construction Y N3: No
  • Tax Legal Community Name5: Reno
  • Miscellaneous Zoning Info Historical District Y N: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Sprinklers: None
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle, Pitched
  • Stories: 2
  • View: City, Mountain(s)
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered
  • Lot Pool Private Y N: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Uncovered

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 003-552-23
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9845.0
  • Zoning: sf6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2592.68

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Peavine
  • HighSchool: Hug

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,939 $99,169 $41,580 $57,589
2024 $2,518 $101,162 $40,145 $61,017
2023 $2,444 $96,318 $38,465 $57,853
2022 $2,374 $79,824 $31,325 $48,499
2021 $2,305 $70,002 $21,420 $48,582
2020 $2,236 $73,131 $24,080 $49,051
2019 $2,171 $69,569 $21,525 $48,044
2018 $2,107 $62,272 $15,645 $46,627
2017 $2,045 $61,671 $14,700 $46,971
2016 $1,993 $61,873 $13,825 $48,048
2015 $1,990 $59,935 $11,340 $48,595
2014 $1,931 $56,807 $9,870 $46,937
2013 -- $49,997 $7,945 $42,052
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $560,000 +83.0% $296 / Sq Ft
08/16/2016 08/16/16 Sold $306,000 -4.1% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/01/2016 07/01/16 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2016 05/31/16 For Sale $319,000 +39.3% $169 / Sq Ft
03/21/2013 03/21/13 Sold $229,000 +0.2% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/06/2013 02/06/13 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2013 01/30/13 For Sale $228,500 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $306,000 Western Title Co
Bargain Sale Deed $229,000 First American Title Sparks
Bargain Sale Deed $171,000 Fidelity National Title
Trustee Deed $178,228 Stewart Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer $249,000 Stewart Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $249,000 Stewart Title Of Northern Nv
Deed $177,000 Founders Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $290,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $226,227 VA
Previous Owner $136,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $188,000 Stand Alone First
Previous Owner $155,777 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 260004528

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 003-552-23

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.