NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $271,230 - $294,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,590 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2017

Current estimated payment $2,014 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2023

Charming 3 bedroom plus a study located in the desirable Houston Country Club subdivision of the East End. Conveniently located to Downtown,Med Center, U of H & other popular spots in Houston’s East End. This spacious home features a new roof, fresh paint, beautiful original hardwoods, formal Living & Dining Room, & large fenced back yard. The study is located at the front of the home and offers plenty of natural light, great room for a home office or reading nook. Pets on case by case basis. Also included with the lease a washer, dryer and fridge. Garage may only be used for storage, parking only in driveway.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Laila Salameh

Madison Properties LLC License #0499235 Listed on: 08/11/2023

Last Renter's Agent

Kimberly Garcia

JEA Properties License #0710049

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 6,825 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,590 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/14/23
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

6,825 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2023-08-14

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1567
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Houston Country Club
  • Architectural Style: Detached, Traditional
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Pets No Pets Comments: PetDepositDescription:Pet deposit is non-refundable,PetDepositDescription: and landlord prefers NO large dogs,PetDepositDescription: pet deposit based on size and type of pet.
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:070-031-003-0026
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Tub Shower, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 1590.0
  • Dining Room Type: Breakfast Room/Nook, Dining Room, Living Room, Sunroom, Utility Room
  • Stories: 1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Utilities: None, Trash Collection
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Stacked

Schools

  • Elementary School: CARRILLO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: AUSTIN HIGH SCHOOL (HOUSTON)
  • Middle Or Junior School: NAVARRO MIDDLE SCHOOL (HOUSTON)

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2017
Closed on
Dec 18, 2017
Sold by
Lyles Carrie E
Bought by
Garten Anita
Seller's Agent
Sara Black
Nan & Company Properties - Corporate Office (Heights)
Buyer's Agent
Laila Salameh
Madison Properties LLC
List Price
$270,000
Current Estimated Value
$285,808

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.42%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2006
Sold by
Wirght Constance J and Bradley Nancy W
Bought by
Lyles Carrie E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$158,900
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2004
Sold by
Daggett Allen J and Nadolney Frances Irene
Bought by
Wright Constance J and Bradley Nancy W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
5.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Lyles Carrie E -- Ameripoint Title
Wright Constance J -- Stewart Title Houston
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lyles Carrie E $158,900
Previous Owner Wright Constance J $110,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/27/2024 10/27/24 Off Market $1,695 -- --
08/28/2023 08/28/23 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
08/20/2023 08/20/23 Under Contract -- -- --
08/11/2023 08/11/23 For Rent $1,800 +6.2% --
12/30/2021 12/30/21 Off Market $1,695 -- --
12/30/2021 12/30/21 Off Market -- -- --
10/26/2019 10/26/19 Rented $1,695 -10.6% --
09/26/2019 09/26/19 Under Contract -- -- --
08/06/2019 08/06/19 For Rent $1,895 +11.8% --
04/06/2018 04/06/18 Rented $1,695 -5.6% --
03/07/2018 03/07/18 Under Contract -- -- --
02/08/2018 02/08/18 For Rent $1,795 0.0% --
12/18/2017 12/18/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/18/2017 11/18/17 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2017 08/16/17 For Sale $270,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,883 $246,677 $146,575 $100,102
2024 $5,883 $281,178 $146,575 $134,603
2023 $5,883 $281,178 $146,575 $134,603
2022 $5,557 $236,260 $113,263 $122,997
2021 $4,960 $212,834 $113,263 $99,571
2020 $5,252 $204,235 $113,263 $90,972
2019 $5,690 $212,294 $113,263 $99,031
2018 $4,682 $185,008 $66,625 $118,383
2017 $4,179 $155,998 $46,638 $109,360
2016 $4,015 $155,998 $46,638 $109,360
2015 $2,381 $146,425 $46,638 $99,787
2014 $2,381 $123,885 $33,313 $90,572

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 90646935

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0700310030026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.