NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6420 Newton Dr Frederick, MD 21703

Estimated Value: $452,000 - $486,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,336 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 10, 2021

Last sale price $402,000 $172 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,062 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Community Pool
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of February 2021

You will love this stunning 3-story brick front home, with a stunning open plan gourmet kitchen that features granite counters, kitchen Island, stainless appliances, refrigerator with ice maker, 42" cabinets and a deck. Beautiful hardwood floors run throughout the main level living room, dining room and kitchen. The spacious owners suite offers a walk-in closet, with tile surround shower, soaking tub, and a double bowl vanity. The lower walk out level is finished which has a fireplace, a powder room and plenty of room for entertainment. The community offers a pool, fitness center and club house. This home is conveniently located near shopping and restaurants.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Slash

(703) 533-8660 tonilarios@fairfaxrealty.com Fairfax Realty Select Listed on: 12/10/2020

Fairfax Realty Select

Last Buyer's Agent

Nathan Dart

(301) 921-4500 team@darthomes.com RE/MAX Realty Group License #514678

RE/MAX Realty Group

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,130

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 2,560 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $102 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,336 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Walk-Out Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 345
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1123591414

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,130

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

2,560 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$102 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Washer and dryer will be removed prior to close.
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Walkout Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 2336
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2336
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 173.37
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2336
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Community
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 88.00

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 305.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2560.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4130.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1123591414
  • Tax Lot: 345
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 10, 2020
Closed on
Feb 10, 2021
List Price
$405,000
Sold Price
$402,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.74%
Current Estimated Value
$473,823

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$71,823
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.16%
Original Mortgage
$381,900
Outstanding Balance
$341,568
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$132,255

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2017
Sold by
Nvr Inc
Bought by
Smith Doris E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$367,169
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brailovsky Maxim $402,000 Flynn Title
Smith Doris E $355,440 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brailovsky Maxim $381,900
Previous Owner Smith Doris E $367,169
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/10/2021 02/10/21 Sold $402,000 -0.7% $172 / Sq Ft
01/11/2021 01/11/21 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2020 12/10/20 For Sale $405,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,756 $413,600 -- --
2024 $4,756 $385,500 $0 $0
2023 $4,239 $357,400 $75,000 $282,400
2022 $4,190 $353,233 $0 $0
2021 $4,118 $349,067 $0 $0
2020 $4,130 $344,900 $75,000 $269,900
2019 $4,017 $338,267 $0 $0
2018 $3,887 $331,633 $0 $0
2017 $767 $325,000 $0 $0
2016 -- $66,000 $0 $0
2015 -- $66,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR275238

Bright MLS

APN: 23-591414

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.