NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $549,000 - $624,568

3 Beds
1 Bath
2,130 Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2023

Last sale price $500,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,401 / mo

75 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Nearby Water Access
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor
  • Farm
  • Barn
  • 8 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of March 2023

Country Living- Farmhouse with ells, sheds a barn and chicken coop. Sited on 8 acres overlooking Dromore Bay, Lee Island with the Kennebec Beyond. All in need of your attention. Located in Historic Phippsburg a Town with a Strong Sense of Community.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Flaherty

Flaherty Realty Listed on: 11/22/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Clark

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,310

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 8 Acre Lot
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor
  • River Front
  • Rural Setting
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Property is zoned Rural

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,130 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Home Office
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number PHIP-000041-000000-000014

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,310

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

8 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 8.0
  • Water Body Name: Dromore Bay
  • Ownership: Conservator
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2130.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 281.69
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 8.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2130.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Exterior:Shingle Siding: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Stone: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Office:Office: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Recreational Water:Nearby: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Other Structures:Barn: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Country Living- Farmhouse with ells, sheds a barn and chicken coop. Sited on 8 acres overlooking Dromore Bay, Lee Island with the Kennebec Beyond. All in need of your attention. Located in Historic Phippsburg a Town with a Strong Sense of Community.
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Full, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Harvestable Crops, Farm, Agriculture, Rolling Slope, Pasture, Rural
  • View: Fields, Scenic
  • Waterfront Features: Bay, River
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Other Structures: Barn
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Paved, On Site, Detached, Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Radiator, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 348480.0
  • Parcel #: PHIP-000041-000000-000014
  • Zoning: Rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2310.0
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2022
Closed on
Mar 29, 2023
List Price
$600,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-16.67%
Current Estimated Value
$580,642

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$80,642
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.86%
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cooney Damon $500,000 None Available
Cooney Damon $500,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Cooney Damon $375,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2023 03/30/23 Sold $500,000 -16.7% $235 / Sq Ft
11/22/2022 11/22/22 For Sale $600,000 -- $282 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,111 $251,900 $104,000 $147,900
2024 $2,967 $251,900 $104,000 $147,900
2023 $2,882 $251,900 $104,000 $147,900
2022 $2,568 $253,800 $104,000 $149,800
2021 $2,310 $253,800 $104,000 $149,800
2020 $2,320 $253,800 $104,000 $149,800
2019 $2,320 $253,800 $104,000 $149,800
2018 $2,294 $253,800 $104,000 $149,800
2017 $2,269 $253,800 $104,000 $149,800
2016 $2,213 $253,800 $104,000 $149,800
2015 $2,173 $253,800 $104,000 $149,800
2014 $1,980 $253,800 $104,000 $149,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1548685

Maine Listings

APN: PHIP-000041-000000-000014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.