644 Currin Valley Rd Marion, VA 24354
Estimated Value: $105,000 - $120,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
896
Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 644 Currin Valley Rd, Marion, VA 24354 and is currently estimated at $113,593, approximately $126 per square foot. 644 Currin Valley Rd is a home located in Smyth County with nearby schools including Oak Point Elementary School, Marion Middle School, and Marion Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2023
Sold by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Saunders Randell D and Saunders Bebe A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Outstanding Balance
$57,974
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$55,619
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2022
Sold by
Equity Trustees Llc
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans A Fairs
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2016
Sold by
D & R Assets Management Llc
Bought by
Hager Danny B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2016
Sold by
Us Bank National Association As Indentur
Bought by
D&R Asset Management Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2015
Sold by
Professional Foreclosure Corp Sub Tr and Conway Larry R
Bought by
Us Bank National Association As Trustee and Springleaf Mtg Loan Trust 2013-2
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2013
Sold by
Grubert Exr Stephen Jay
Bought by
Conway Larry R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saunders Randell D | $96,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Secretary Of Veterans A Fairs | $64,719 | -- | |
| Hager Danny B | $74,000 | Blue Rdg Title&Stlmnt Agency | |
| D&R Asset Management Llc | $7,500 | Closeline Llc | |
| Us Bank National Association As Trustee | $62,030 | None Available | |
| Conway Larry R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Saunders Randell D | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hager Danny B | $74,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $337 | $57,100 | $9,600 | $47,500 |
| 2024 | $337 | $57,100 | $9,600 | $47,500 |
| 2023 | $243 | $32,800 | $8,000 | $24,800 |
| 2022 | $243 | $32,800 | $8,000 | $24,800 |
| 2021 | $243 | $32,800 | $8,000 | $24,800 |
| 2020 | $243 | $32,800 | $8,000 | $24,800 |
| 2019 | $134 | $18,100 | $8,000 | $10,100 |
| 2018 | $134 | $18,100 | $8,000 | $10,100 |
| 2017 | $134 | $18,100 | $8,000 | $10,100 |
| 2016 | $134 | $18,100 | $8,000 | $10,100 |
| 2015 | $134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map