NOT LISTED FOR SALE

644 Monkey Rd Elgin, TX 78621

Estimated Value: $589,000 - $984,831

5 Beds
5 Baths
4,201 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2019

Current estimated payment $4,822 / mo

193 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horse Property Unimproved
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces
  • 40.12 Acre Lot
  • Security System Owned
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of May 2019

Custom French Country! ~ Gorgeous antique brick home on 40 lush acres fenced w/ King Ranch fencing. Beautiful entrance lined w/ 58 red oaks leads to private setting of residence. Remodeled kitchen. A few of the special features include reclaimed long-leaf pine floors, spacious mesquite island counter, custom painted tile backsplash, Saltillo floors, crown molding, library paneling in office & quality finishes throughout. Coastal Bermuda hay pastures perfect for cattle or horses. List of features attached.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janis Penick

Kuper Sotheby's It'l Rlty License #0483266 Listed on: 10/05/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,124

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 40.12 Acre Lot
  • East Facing Home

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 4,201 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,124

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

40.12 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Farm
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Lot Size Acres: 40.116
  • Structure Type: House
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48021:61084
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave
  • Possible Use: Ranch
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4201.0

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Other, Stone
  • Direction Faces: East

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Elementary School: ELGIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 120 - Elgin
  • High School: ELGIN HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: ELGIN MIDDLE SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8124.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2018
Closed on
May 8, 2019
List Price
$774,500
Current Estimated Value
$786,916

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.88%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/31/2021 12/31/21 Off Market -- -- --
05/08/2019 05/08/19 Sold -- -- --
04/08/2019 04/08/19 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2018 10/05/18 For Sale $774,500 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,509 $517,537 $27,875 $489,662
2023 $7,509 $576,506 $27,614 $548,892
2022 $9,701 $576,213 $0 $0
2021 $11,658 $556,619 $21,519 $535,100
2020 $8,704 $379,590 $9,338 $370,252
2019 $8,842 $380,365 $10,113 $370,252
2018 $8,957 $384,349 $10,537 $373,812
2017 $8,345 $357,274 $12,412 $363,827
2016 $7,595 $325,168 $0 $0
2015 $6,270 $295,972 $11,788 $284,184
2014 $6,270 $275,481 $8,360 $267,121
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 33222001

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 61084

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.