646 E Morris Hill Rd Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $244,000 - $271,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,568
Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 646 E Morris Hill Rd, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $258,369, approximately $164 per square foot. 646 E Morris Hill Rd is a home located in Alleghany County with nearby schools including Mountain View Elementary School, Covington Middle School, and Alleghany High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1995
Bought by
Byer Christopher C and Byer Tammie F
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Byer Christopher C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,250 | $255,200 | $31,300 | $223,900 |
| 2024 | $1,031 | $141,300 | $24,000 | $117,300 |
| 2023 | $1,031 | $141,300 | $24,000 | $117,300 |
| 2022 | $1,031 | $141,300 | $24,000 | $117,300 |
| 2021 | $1,031 | $141,300 | $24,000 | $117,300 |
| 2020 | $1,031 | $141,300 | $24,000 | $117,300 |
| 2019 | $1,031 | $141,300 | $24,000 | $117,300 |
| 2018 | $1,044 | $147,000 | $21,800 | $125,200 |
| 2017 | $1,044 | $147,000 | $21,800 | $125,200 |
| 2016 | $1,044 | $147,000 | $21,800 | $125,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map