NOT LISTED FOR SALE

646 S Main St Arab, AL 35016

Estimated Value: $132,570

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,062 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2021

Last sale price $99,900 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $782 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Arab Primary School Rated 10
  • 3+ Cooling Systems Mounted To A Wall/Window

About This Home

As of October 2021

Great investment opportunity! Over an acre in the city limits with a gorgeous flat yard. This home has lots of old world character and charm. Large spacious rooms. New stove, range, gas heater and roof all in the last year. Sold as is/where is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Hinds

Ainsworth Real Estate, LLC License #120522 Listed on: 07/09/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Poole

Ainsworth Real Estate, LLC License #120397

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • 1.13 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,062 Sq Ft Home
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Arab Middle Elementary School
  • Arab High School

Utilities

  • 3+ Cooling Systems Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Metes And Bounds Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1307264000060.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

1.13 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 1062
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.13
  • Subdivision Name: Metes And Bounds
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Window 2+
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Arab Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1307264000060.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 49222.799999999

Green Features

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: Month To Month

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Arab Elementary School
  • High School: Arab High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2021
Closed on
Oct 4, 2021
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$99,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,100
-13.13%
Current Estimated Value
$132,570

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,670
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.23%
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fleming Ken Bradley $99,900 Wright & Wright Pc
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $99,900 -- --
10/04/2021 10/04/21 Sold $99,900 0.0% $94 / Sq Ft
09/07/2021 09/07/21 Pending -- -- --
07/13/2021 07/13/21 Price Changed $99,900 -13.1% $94 / Sq Ft
07/09/2021 07/09/21 For Sale $115,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $894 $20,640 $0 $0
2023 $801 $19,780 $0 $0
2021 $507 $12,520 $0 $0
2020 $436 $10,760 $0 $0
2017 $433 $10,680 $0 $0
2015 -- $9,980 $0 $0
2014 -- $9,660 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1785513

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 130726-4-000-060000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.