NOT LISTED FOR SALE

647 Orpington Rd Baltimore, MD 21229

Estimated Value: $375,688 - $410,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,464 Sq Ft
$268/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 18, 2014

Last sale price $229,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,381 / mo

93 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Den
  • Catonsville High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2014

A charming cape cod with extra large rooms, hardwood floors, and a great front porch! This really has all the extras, with THREE full baths, one on each level, a dining room large enough for Holiday dinners, kitchen large enough to cook it,a fireplace, GARAGE, and a finished lower level! The lot is level and has a great veggie garden space and still has room for kids to play! Catonsville Schools!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Corbitt

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors Listed on: 11/20/2013

Cummings & Co. Realtors

Last Buyer's Agent

Ellie Mcintire

(443) 574-1600 mdaniels@kw.com The KW Collective License #535650

The KW Collective

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,589

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 5,450 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 27
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04010114650410

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,589

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

5,450 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: ,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Den
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)

• Fencing: Partially
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 95900.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 75400.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size Area: 5450
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5450.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Brick, Screened

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11687699
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2589.11
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04010114650410
  • Tax Lot: 27
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2013
Closed on
Mar 20, 2014
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$229,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,900
-8.36%
Current Estimated Value
$391,672

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$162,672
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.51%
Original Mortgage
$179,000
Outstanding Balance
$135,624
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$256,048

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2013
Sold by
Lentz Jennifer and Estate Of William Lentz
Bought by
Lentz Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,700
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2003
Sold by
Gainor Eugene G
Bought by
Lentz William and Lentz Jennifer

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1970

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mendelson Adam I $229,000 Lakeside Title Company
Lentz Jennifer -- None Available
Lentz William $172,900 --
Gainor Eugene G $22,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mendelson Adam I $179,000
Previous Owner Lentz Jennifer $135,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/18/2014 03/18/14 Sold $229,000 -4.2% $156 / Sq Ft
02/21/2014 02/21/14 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2014 02/10/14 Price Changed $239,000 -4.4% $163 / Sq Ft
11/20/2013 11/20/13 For Sale $249,900 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,503 $291,400 -- --
2024 $3,503 $269,600 $80,400 $189,200
2023 $1,705 $266,833 $0 $0
2022 $3,319 $264,067 $0 $0
2021 $2,978 $261,300 $80,400 $180,900
2020 $3,460 $246,867 $0 $0
2019 $2,817 $232,433 $0 $0
2018 $2,889 $218,000 $75,400 $142,600
2017 $2,711 $202,433 $0 $0
2016 $2,614 $186,867 $0 $0
2015 $2,614 $171,300 $0 $0
2014 $2,614 $171,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003772782

Bright MLS

APN: 01-0114650410

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.