NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6484 Cedar Side Ave Brooksville, FL 34602

Estimated Value: $266,000 - $321,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,032 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 13, 2019

Last sale price $142,500 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,753 / mo

141 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2019

Come take a look at this charming home! This 3 bedroom, 4 bath has 2032 sf of living space with in law potential or private guest quarters. The home features formal living & dining areas, large eat in kitchen, family room, inside laundry and a wood burning fireplace. You will also enjoy some unique custom tile work in the bathrooms. There is a wonderful workshop/craft room/man cave/lady den with its own bathroom located at the rear of the home. That is the inside, now for the outside you will enjoy an open patio, BBQ area, fountains, nice landscaping, & lovely shade trees. Roof and AC are 2011. What more could you want! The property sits on a peaceful street in the Sherman Hills area close to I75. Walking distance to the golf course and shopping. No HOA. So much more to see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paula Frenette

Century 21 Alliance Realty License #3244575 Listed on: 09/30/2019

Century 21 Alliance Realty

Co-Listed By

Katherine Ruebeling

Century 21 Alliance Realty License #SL3012000

Last Buyer's Agent

James Graham

West Coast Florida R E Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,948

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 9,076 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned PDP, Planned Development Project

Home Design

  • Fixer Upper
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior
  • Stone Siding
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,032 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0060
  • Assessor Parcel Number R32 122 21 1004 0000 0060

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,948

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

9,076 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: From 175, go east on SR 50 to left on Sherman Hills Blvd to right on Park Ridge Dr to left on Cedar Side Avenue to home on right.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Other
  • Subdivision Name: Ridge Mnr West Phase Ii
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 0213
  • Co List Office Phone: 352-799-3000
  • Co List Office Phone: 352-686-0000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Other
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Fixer
  • Master Plan Zoning: PDP
  • Location Tax and Legal Elementary School: Eastside
  • Location Tax and Legal High School: Hernando
  • General Property Information Building Area Total3: 2357.0
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.2084
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 9076.0
  • General Property Information Carport YN2: No
  • General Property Information Waterfront YN: No
  • General Property Information:Pool Private YN: No
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Road Surface Type:Paved: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water Source:Public: Yes
  • Location Tax and Legal Parcel Number2: R32 122 21 1004 0000 0060
  • Location Tax and Legal:Tax Annual Amount: 1948.4
  • Location Tax and Legal Zoning Description2: Planned Development Project
  • General Property Information New Construction YN: No
  • Levels:One: Yes
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • General Property Information CDD Fee YN: No
  • Utilities:Electricity Available: Yes
  • General Property Information Entry Level2: 1.0
  • Flooring:Carpet: Yes
  • Property Condition:Fixer: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Interior Features Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower: Yes
  • Flooring:Tile: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower, Primary Downstairs, Split Plan
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Split Plan: Yes
  • Appliances:WasherDryer Stacked: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stone, Stucco

• Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HeatingCooling:Electric: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Eastside
  • High School: Hernando
  • Middle Or Junior School: Parrott

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9076.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: R32 122 21 1004 0000 0060
  • Zoning Description: Planned Development Project
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient:Thermostat: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1948.4
  • Tax Block: 0000
  • Tax Lot: 0060

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2019
Closed on
Nov 13, 2019
Sold by
Bahadori Nancy and Bahadori Helen Lindstrom
Bought by
Barr James P and Barr Rebekah L
Seller's Agent
Paula Frenette
Century 21 Alliance Realty
Buyer's Agent
James Graham
West Coast Florida R E Group
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$142,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,400
-8.01%
Current Estimated Value
$297,258

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$154,758
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.98%
Original Mortgage
$135,375
Outstanding Balance
$118,699
Interest Rate
3.65%
Estimated Equity
$178,559

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2015
Sold by
Roscillo Helen L and Roscillo Florino P
Bought by
Roscillo Helen Lindstrom and The Helen Lindstrom Roscillo R

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barr James P $142,500 Gulf Coast Title Co Inc
Roscillo Helen Lindstrom -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barr James P $135,375
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/13/2019 11/13/19 Sold $142,500 -8.0% $70 / Sq Ft
10/10/2019 10/10/19 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2019 05/22/19 For Sale $154,900 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Hernando County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,010 $144,820 -- --
2024 $1,935 $140,739 -- --
2023 $1,935 $136,640 $0 $0
2022 $1,843 $132,660 $0 $0
2021 $1,463 $128,796 $0 $0
2020 $1,719 $127,018 $10,437 $116,581
2019 $2,233 $121,150 $10,437 $110,713
2018 $1,590 $105,767 $10,256 $95,511
2017 $1,788 $94,570 $10,256 $84,314
2016 $1,623 $84,173 $0 $0
2015 $1,574 $80,012 $0 $0
2014 -- $73,488 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hernando County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2201324

Hernando County Association of REALTORS®

APN: R32-122-21-1004-0000-0060

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.