649 E 223rd St Bronx, NY 10466
Wakefield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $739,000 - $972,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,646
Sq Ft
$325/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 649 E 223rd St, Bronx, NY 10466 and is currently estimated at $858,750, approximately $324 per square foot. 649 E 223rd St is a home located in Bronx County with nearby schools including P.S. 103 Hector Fontanez, North Bronx School of Empowerment, and Bronx Charter School For Excellence 4.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2004
Sold by
Eagle Lands Realty
Bought by
Galloway James
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$382,375
Outstanding Balance
$184,533
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$674,217
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2002
Sold by
Bluestone Holdings Inc
Bought by
Eagle Lands Realty Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
5.68%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2002
Sold by
Williams Vincent
Bought by
Bluestone Holdings Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 1994
Sold by
Williams Vincent and Williams Phyllis
Bought by
Williams Vincent
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galloway James | $402,500 | -- | |
| Galloway James | $402,500 | -- | |
| Eagle Lands Realty Inc | $320,000 | -- | |
| Eagle Lands Realty Inc | $320,000 | -- | |
| Bluestone Holdings Inc | -- | -- | |
| Bluestone Holdings Inc | -- | -- | |
| Williams Vincent | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins | |
| Williams Vincent | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Galloway James | $382,375 | |
| Closed | Galloway James | $382,375 | |
| Previous Owner | Eagle Lands Realty Inc | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,420 | $41,921 | $10,493 | $31,428 |
| 2025 | $8,340 | $41,921 | $9,394 | $32,527 |
| 2024 | $8,340 | $41,525 | $10,984 | $30,541 |
| 2023 | $7,960 | $39,194 | $10,484 | $28,710 |
| 2022 | $7,389 | $50,580 | $12,840 | $37,740 |
| 2021 | $7,352 | $43,080 | $12,840 | $30,240 |
| 2020 | $7,394 | $37,260 | $12,840 | $24,420 |
| 2019 | $7,239 | $37,320 | $12,840 | $24,480 |
| 2018 | $6,658 | $32,662 | $12,504 | $20,158 |
| 2017 | $6,288 | $30,844 | $12,223 | $18,621 |
| 2016 | $5,820 | $29,112 | $11,867 | $17,245 |
| 2015 | $3,510 | $29,112 | $11,039 | $18,073 |
| 2014 | $3,510 | $28,837 | $9,772 | $19,065 |
Source: Public Records
Map