65 Benefit St Methuen, MA 01844
The West End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $610,000 - $728,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,160
Sq Ft
$302/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 65 Benefit St, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $653,221, approximately $302 per square foot. 65 Benefit St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Marsh Grammar School, Methuen High School, and The Birches Academy of Academics and Art.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2025
Sold by
Callina Anthony and Callina Debra
Bought by
Callina
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 1991
Sold by
Endyke Francis
Bought by
Callina Anthony
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Callina | -- | -- | |
| Callina Anthony | $109,900 | -- | |
| Callina Anthony | $109,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Callina Anthony | $34,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Callina Anthony | $172,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Callina Anthony | $20,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,656 | $534,600 | $208,200 | $326,400 |
| 2024 | $5,596 | $515,300 | $189,900 | $325,400 |
| 2023 | $5,380 | $459,800 | $168,800 | $291,000 |
| 2022 | $5,080 | $389,300 | $140,600 | $248,700 |
| 2021 | $4,775 | $362,000 | $133,600 | $228,400 |
| 2020 | $4,730 | $351,900 | $133,600 | $218,300 |
| 2019 | $4,529 | $319,200 | $119,500 | $199,700 |
| 2018 | $4,407 | $308,800 | $119,500 | $189,300 |
| 2017 | $4,270 | $291,500 | $119,500 | $172,000 |
| 2016 | $4,162 | $281,000 | $112,500 | $168,500 |
| 2015 | $3,974 | $272,200 | $112,500 | $159,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map