65 Conwell Ave Somerville, MA 02144
West Somerville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,246,000 - $1,620,000
About This Home
Two level, renovated condo quality unit with 5 good sized bedrooms. 3 bedrooms on first floor with new marble tiled full bath. Living room with new crown molding and dining area. One bedroom can instead be used as a dining or family room. Two bedrooms on lower level with a renovated full bath. Central air/gas heating, new plumbing and electric. Renovated kitchen with glass tile back splash, crown molding, stainless steel appliances, granite counters, custom maple cabinets. Cable in all bedrooms. Good closets. Laundry and extra storage in public area. Building has blown in insulation. Large rear deck facing nice back yard with patio. Quiet building in quiet neighborhood. Close to Teele Square and Tufts. About a 15 minute walk to the T station. Close to buses, shuttles, I-93 and Route-2. Good on street parking with permit. 2 Off street, tandem parking included.
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conwell 15 Sv Rt | -- | -- | |
| Aylward Brian | -- | -- | |
| 15 Sv Rt | $680,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Aylward Brian | $626,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $5,000 | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $4,950 | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2024 10/08/24 | Off Market | $5,000 | -- | -- |
| 09/20/2024 09/20/24 | Price Changed | $4,950 | -1.0% | $5 / Sq Ft |
| 07/11/2024 07/11/24 | For Rent | $5,000 | +42.9% | -- |
| 03/09/2024 03/09/24 | For Rent | $3,500 | -30.0% | -- |
| 07/31/2021 07/31/21 | For Rent | $5,000 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,816 | $1,541,300 | $540,100 | $1,001,200 |
| 2024 | $15,753 | $1,497,400 | $540,100 | $957,300 |
| 2023 | $15,370 | $1,486,500 | $540,100 | $946,400 |
| 2022 | $14,685 | $1,442,500 | $514,400 | $928,100 |
| 2021 | $14,325 | $1,405,800 | $510,600 | $895,200 |
| 2020 | $14,188 | $1,406,100 | $510,900 | $895,200 |
| 2019 | $13,003 | $1,208,500 | $465,100 | $743,400 |
| 2018 | $10,961 | $969,100 | $422,800 | $546,300 |
| 2017 | $10,980 | $940,900 | $398,900 | $542,000 |
| 2016 | $10,350 | $826,000 | $356,300 | $469,700 |
| 2015 | $9,616 | $762,600 | $329,000 | $433,600 |
Map
- 23 College Hill Rd Unit 1
- 248 Powder House Blvd
- 202 Powder House Blvd Unit 2
- 150 North St Unit 150
- 11 Sterling St
- 1246 Broadway Unit 3
- 1328 Broadway Unit 3
- 59A High St Unit A
- 7 Farragut Ave Unit 1
- 65 Hillsdale Rd Unit 1
- 325A Alewife Brook Pkwy Unit A
- 52 Sterling St
- 14 Farragut Ave Unit 1
- 29 Victoria St
- 75 Fremont St
- 32 Farragut Ave Unit 3
- 30 Clarendon Ave
- 66 Gordon St
- 26 Newbury St Unit 2
- 33 Newbury St Unit 1
- 74 Conwell Ave
- 76 Conwell Ave
- 76 Conwell Ave Unit 2
- 70 Conwell Ave
- 70 Conwell Ave Unit 1
- 80 Conwell Ave
- 80 Conwell Ave Unit 2
- 80 Conwell Ave Unit 1
- 80 Conwell Ave Unit 1,2,3
- 80 Conwell Ave Unit 3
- 66-2 Conwell Ave Unit 66
- 66 Conwell Ave
- 71 Raymond Ave Unit 1
- 73 Raymond Ave
- 71 Raymond Ave Unit 2
- 71 Raymond Ave
- 71 Raymond Ave Unit 3
- 69 Raymond Ave Unit 69
- 69 Raymond Ave Unit 1
- 69 Raymond Ave Unit 1F
Ask me questions while you tour the home.