65 First St Westcliffe, CO 81252
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,792
Sq Ft
0.37
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 65 First St, Westcliffe, CO 81252. 65 First St is a home located in Custer County with nearby schools including Custer County Elementary School, Custer Middle School, and Custer County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2014
Sold by
Rooth Gerry A
Bought by
Stones Fred W and Stones Donna K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$83,500
Outstanding Balance
$62,952
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2006
Sold by
Simrell Bonnie M
Bought by
Rooth Gerry A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2001
Sold by
Henrich Anita S and Squire Sylvia W
Bought by
Simrell Bonnie M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2001
Sold by
Walsh Robert J and Walsh Janet R
Bought by
Simrell Bonnie M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 1999
Sold by
Henrich Anita S and Squire Sylvia W
Bought by
Walsh Robert J and Walsh Janet R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stones Fred W | $190,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Rooth Gerry A | $224,500 | -- | |
| Simrell Bonnie M | $7,500 | -- | |
| Simrell Bonnie M | $165,000 | -- | |
| Walsh Robert J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stones Fred W | $83,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Rooth Gerry A | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,958 | $32,970 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $2,036 | $33,320 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,036 | $32,320 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,672 | $20,460 | $1,060 | $19,400 |
| 2021 | $1,468 | $20,460 | $1,060 | $19,400 |
| 2020 | $1,450 | $20,430 | $1,060 | $19,370 |
| 2019 | $1,384 | $19,640 | $1,060 | $18,580 |
| 2018 | $1,213 | $17,080 | $1,070 | $16,010 |
| 2017 | $1,179 | $17,076 | $1,066 | $16,010 |
| 2016 | $1,227 | $18,440 | $1,180 | $17,260 |
| 2015 | -- | $228,784 | $14,800 | $213,984 |
| 2012 | $1,210 | $231,783 | $14,800 | $216,983 |
Source: Public Records
Map