NOT LISTED FOR SALE

65 Old Mill Rd Chester, NJ 07930

Estimated Value: $624,000 - $771,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,827 Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2017

Last sale price $380,000 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 82% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,437 / mo

359 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Greenhouse
  • In Ground Pool
  • Fireplace in Kitchen
  • Mendham Township Elementary School Rated A-
  • Custom Home
  • 1-minute walk to Meadowood Park

About This Home

As of May 2017

A meandering country road brings you to this magical, historic custom home surrounded by parkland. The kitchen is conveniently open to the dining area & family room so desirous for today's living. This home represents a marriage as two homes were made one; it's the large & gracious entrance Foyer that joins the two. Mendham Township's school system has an excellent reputation. The house has a brand new septic, and underground oil tank has been removed. Everything else is in "as is" condition. Owner's have moved, and photos were taken when the home was fully furnished. Fast closing is possible.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JANE MACNEIL

TURPIN REAL ESTATE, INC. Listed on: 04/04/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

STEPHEN M YAKIMEC

WEICHERT REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,803

Year Built

  • Built in 1840

Lot Details

  • 34,412 Sq Ft Lot
  • Historic Home
  • Property is zoned Res.

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2319-00113-0000-00005-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,803

Year Built

Built in 1840

Lot Details

0.79 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Style: Custom Home
  • Primary Style: Custom Home
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1840
  • Year Built Description: Approximate, Historical
  • County Name: Morris
  • Possible Other Uses: Home-Office
  • Directions: Route 24 to Old Mill.
  • I D: 4610569
  • First Name: JANE
  • First Name3: STEPHEN M
  • Last Name: MACNEIL
  • Last Name3: YAKIMEC
  • Office Phone: 211638
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeting, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Non-Functional, Gas Fireplace, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, OvnWElec, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: Cedar Closets, Fire Extinguisher, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Hot Tub, Smoke Detector
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Desc: 1st Floor, Full Bath
  • Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Stall Shower
  • Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished-Partially
  • Basement Level Rooms: Laundry Room
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Dining L
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Area: Breakfast Bar, Galley Type, Country Kitchen
  • Kitchen Dim: 10x7
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 24x22
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Office
  • Other Room1 Dim: 24x13
  • Other Room1 Level: Ground
  • Level 1 Rooms: 1 Bedroom, Family Room, Foyer, Dining Room, Living Room, Bath Main
  • Level 2 Rooms: Bath(s) Other, 2 Bedrooms
  • Ground Level Rooms: Office, Walkout
  • Phone: 973-543-7400

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Composition Siding
  • Exterior Features: Greenhouse Type Room, Hot Tub, Patio
  • Pool: Yes
  • Pool Description: In-Ground Pool, Outdoor Pool
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage, Garage Under
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Driveway Description: 1 Car Width, Gravel

Utilities

  • Cooling: 1 Unit, Central Air
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Forced Hot Air
  • Sewer: Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified, Septic
  • Utilities: All Underground, Gas-Natural
  • Water: Well
  • Water Heater: From Furnace

Schools

  • High School: W.M.Mendham
  • Middle Jr High School: Mendham

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 0.790 AC
  • Easement: Unknown
  • Lot Description: Backs to Park Land
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.79

• Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 10803
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2319-00113-0000-00005-0000-
  • Tax Rate Amount: 2.027
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2015

MLS Schools

  • Grade School: Mendham

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2020
Sold by
Solano Jahaira A and Solano Gina P
Bought by
Solano Gina P and Hernandez Erwin
Current Estimated Value
$690,931

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$389,936
Outstanding Balance
$347,222
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$343,709

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2016
Closed on
May 4, 2017
List Price
$475,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,000
-20%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.88%
Original Mortgage
$373,117
Interest Rate
4.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Solano Gina P $14,500 Suburban Title Examiners Inc
Solano Gina P $14,500 Old Republic Title
Solano Gina $380,000 Weichert Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Solano Gina P $389,936
Closed Solano Gina P $389,936
Previous Owner Solano Gina $373,117
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2017 05/15/17 Sold $380,000 -20.0% $134 / Sq Ft
03/29/2017 03/29/17 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2016 04/04/16 For Sale $475,000 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,028 $502,600 $253,400 $249,200
2024 $8,828 $464,900 $227,400 $237,500
2023 $8,828 $422,600 $199,400 $223,200
2022 $8,631 $410,300 $194,200 $216,100
2021 $8,631 $390,000 $215,600 $174,400
2020 $8,576 $390,000 $215,600 $174,400
2019 $8,416 $390,000 $215,600 $174,400
2018 $8,256 $390,000 $215,600 $174,400
2017 $11,022 $533,000 $239,500 $293,500
2016 $11,006 $533,000 $239,500 $293,500
2015 $10,804 $533,000 $239,500 $293,500
2014 $10,559 $533,000 $239,500 $293,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3294772

Garden State MLS

APN: 19-00113-0000-00005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.