NOT LISTED FOR SALE

65 S Maple Ave Ridgewood, NJ 07450

Estimated Value: $862,755

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,480 Sq Ft
$583/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2026

Last sale price $881,000 $595 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,567 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fireplace
  • Crown Molding
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Ridgewood High School Rated A+

About This Home

As of January 2026

A RARE OFFERING IN A DESIGNATED PROFESSIONAL ZONE. THIS PROPERTY IS DEAL FOR BUSINESS OWNERS SEEKING A RESIDENCE/WORK LIFESTYLE. NESTLED JUST STEPS FROM TOWN, EXPRESS BUS, TRAIN AND TOP-RATED SHCOOLS. THIS BEAUTIFULLY MAINTAINED COLONIAL HAS BEEN CHERISHED BY THE SAME FAMILY SINCE 1943! YOU WILL FIND CLASSIC ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS SUCH AS CROWN MOLDINGS, BUILT-IN BOOKCASES WITH CABINET STORAGE, A HANDSOME FIREPLACE, A CHESTNUT NEWEL POST AND WOOD FLOORING THROUGHOUT. A SIDE PORCH OFF THE LIVING ROOM IS AN ADDED BONUS. THE LARGE, LEVEL LOT (APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET DEEP) OFFERS A GARAGE AND PLENTY OF PARKING POTENTIAL FOR EMPLOYEES OR GUESTS. DONâ€TMT MISS THIS OPPORTUNITY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janine Fraser

Coldwell Banker, Allendale/Saddle River Valley Listed on: 10/31/2025

Coldwell Banker, Allendale/Saddle River Valley

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,528

Lot Details

  • 9,888 Sq Ft Lot
  • 50 Ft Wide Lot
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Crown Molding
  • Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Call Boe Elementary School
  • Benjamin Franklin Middle School
  • Ridgewood High School

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 35 / 4007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,528

Lot Details

9,888 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: West
  • Co List Office Phone: 201-327-5050
  • Outside Inclusions: Light Fixtures as installed
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: E Ridgewood Ave to 65 S Maple, just S of Dayton St
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Year Built Details: 1900-1939,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Sidehall
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: No
  • Basement Remarks: Full, Unfinished, Laundry Hook Ups, Bilco Door to Backyard

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - Yes
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Hot Water, Radiators

Schools

  • Elementary School: Call BOE
  • High School: Ridgewood HS
  • Middle Or Junior School: Benjamin Franklin
  • Elementary: Call BOE

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50 x 200 approx.
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9888.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11528.0
  • Tax Block: 4007
  • Tax Lot: 35

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: Ridgewood HS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 31, 2025
Closed on
Jan 28, 2026
Sold by
Johnson Robert and Revocable Trust Agreement
Bought by
Malik Danish and Malik Caitlin
Seller's Agent
Janine Fraser
Coldwell Banker, Allendale/Saddle River Valley
Buyer's Agent
Sean Farley
Terrie O'Connor Realtors-Lake St.
List Price
$869,000
Sold Price
$881,000
Premium/Discount to List
$12,000
1.38%
Views
130
Current Estimated Value
$862,755

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$18,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.03%
Original Mortgage
$614,600
Outstanding Balance
$613,415
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$249,340

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2014
Sold by
Johnson Robert W
Bought by
Johnson Robert W and Robert W Johnson Revocable Tru

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Malik Danish $881,000 Investment Title
Johnson Robert W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Malik Danish $614,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 Sold $881,000 +1.4% $595 / Sq Ft
12/17/2025 12/17/25 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2025 12/03/25 For Sale $869,000 0.0% $587 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2025 10/31/25 For Sale $869,000 -- $587 / Sq Ft
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,528 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
2024 $11,266 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
2023 $10,981 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
2022 $10,981 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
2021 $10,155 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
2020 $10,595 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
2019 $10,435 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
2018 $10,306 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
2017 $10,198 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
2016 $9,949 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
2015 $9,776 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
2014 $9,583 $401,800 $268,100 $133,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 25038955

New Jersey MLS

APN: 51-04007-0000-00035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.