NOT LISTED FOR SALE

65 Schaffer Dr Gas City, IN 46933

Estimated Value: $271,000 - $336,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,700 Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 27, 2022

Last sale price $245,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 19% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,742 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2022

Mississinewa schools! Located on a corner lot on the east end of Gas City. Three bed and 2 full bath with lot of updates. Close to shopping and restaurants. Call today to schedule a showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kerri Mitchener

Howell Realty Group, LLC Listed on: 05/27/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Lindsay Howell

Howell Realty Group, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,644

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 12,827 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 101x127
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,700 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-07-35-200-011.001-018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,644

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: LOT 1 FARMINGTON TRACE SUBDIVISION SEC I CONTAINING 12,863 SQ FT
  • Parcel Number ID: 27-07-35-200-011.001-018
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Attic Pull Down Stairs, Ceiling Fan(s), Countertops-Solid Surf, Crown Molding, Deck Covered, Deck Open, Dryer Hook Up Electric, Eat-In Kitchen, Garage Door Opener, Jet Tub, Landscaped, Open Floor Plan, Porch Covered, Range/Oven Hook Up Elec, Utility Sink, Stand Up Shower, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Garage-Heated, Main Floor Laundry, Garage Utilities
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • Location: City/Town/Suburb
  • Road Access: City
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1700
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1700
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1700
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl
  • Basement Material: Block
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Living/Great Rm, Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Vinyl
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 26x16, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 14x15, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 13x16, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 14x10, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 14x10, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick, Vinyl
  • Roof Material: Metal
  • Outbuilding1: None, Dimensions: 16x11

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 24x24
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water Utilities: City
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Mainx6, On Level: 6

Schools

  • Elementary School: Westview/Northview

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Corner
  • Lot Dimensions: 101x127
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 12827
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.29

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1644
  • Exemptions: Homestead, Mortgage

MLS Schools

  • High School: Mississinewa
  • Middle School: R J Basket
  • School District: Mississinewa Community School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2014
Closed on
Mar 5, 2015
Sold by
Holloway
Bought by
Eckstein Timothy J
List Price
$173,900
Sold Price
$162,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,400
-6.56%
Current Estimated Value
$291,555

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$129,055
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.36%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2007
Sold by
Wilson Dena M and Holloway Murle S
Bought by
Holloway Murle S and Holloway Damaris J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2006
Sold by
Wilson Dena M and Holloway Murle S
Bought by
Wilson Dena M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Eckstein Timothy J $162,500 --
Holloway Murle S -- None Available
Wilson Dena M -- None Available
Not Provided $19,900 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/27/2022 05/27/22 Sold $245,000 -1.6% $144 / Sq Ft
05/27/2022 05/27/22 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2022 05/27/22 For Sale $249,000 +53.2% $146 / Sq Ft
03/05/2015 03/05/15 Sold $162,500 -6.6% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/06/2015 02/06/15 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2014 09/03/14 For Sale $173,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,247 $249,700 $38,900 $210,800
2024 $2,245 $224,500 $38,900 $185,600
2023 $2,075 $207,500 $38,900 $168,600
2022 $1,771 $177,100 $33,800 $143,300
2021 $1,644 $164,400 $33,800 $130,600
2020 $1,634 $163,400 $33,800 $129,600
2019 $1,585 $158,500 $37,600 $120,900
2018 $1,533 $153,300 $34,200 $119,100
2017 $1,498 $153,100 $34,200 $118,900
2016 $1,436 $154,600 $34,200 $120,400
2014 $869 $155,000 $34,200 $120,800
2013 $869 $153,700 $34,200 $119,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202220570

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 27-07-35-200-011.001-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.