65 Walnut St Rocky Mount, VA 24151
Estimated Value: $261,000 - $315,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,927
Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 65 Walnut St, Rocky Mount, VA 24151 and is currently estimated at $287,305, approximately $149 per square foot. 65 Walnut St is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Rocky Mount Elementary School, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, and Franklin County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2023
Sold by
Poff Lynn Mills
Bought by
Mills Robert K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2023
Sold by
Mills Collins Sara
Bought by
Mills Robert K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2023
Sold by
Alice K Mills Revokable Living Trust
Bought by
Mills Robert K and Poff Lynn Mills
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mills Robert K | $45,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Mills Robert K | $45,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Mills Robert K | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mills Robert K | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,143 | $265,800 | $34,000 | $231,800 |
| 2024 | $1,143 | $265,800 | $34,000 | $231,800 |
| 2023 | $930 | $152,500 | $31,000 | $121,500 |
| 2022 | $930 | $152,500 | $31,000 | $121,500 |
| 2021 | $930 | $152,500 | $31,000 | $121,500 |
| 2020 | $930 | $152,500 | $31,000 | $121,500 |
| 2019 | $863 | $141,500 | $30,000 | $111,500 |
| 2018 | $863 | $141,500 | $30,000 | $111,500 |
| 2017 | $778 | $149,900 | $30,000 | $119,900 |
| 2016 | $778 | $149,900 | $30,000 | $119,900 |
| 2015 | $809 | $149,900 | $30,000 | $119,900 |
| 2014 | $809 | $149,900 | $30,000 | $119,900 |
| 2013 | $809 | $149,900 | $30,000 | $119,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map