6525 Caverstone Dr Durham, NC 27713
South Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $408,000 - $442,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,663
Sq Ft
$256/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6525 Caverstone Dr, Durham, NC 27713 and is currently estimated at $426,503, approximately $256 per square foot. 6525 Caverstone Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Lowe's Grove Middle, Hillside High School, and Kestrel Heights School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2019
Sold by
Mckee Matthew David and Mckee Amy Jean
Bought by
Mckee Matthew David and Mckee Amy Jean
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$195,200
Outstanding Balance
$169,536
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$256,967
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2011
Sold by
Takeda Tadashi
Bought by
Mckee Matthew David and Anderson Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$189,500
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 1999
Sold by
The New Fortis Corp
Bought by
Wimpey Terry L and Wimpey Brenda M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,059
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckee Matthew David | -- | None Available | |
| Mckee Matthew David | $190,000 | None Available | |
| Wimpey Terry L | $159,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mckee Matthew David | $195,200 | |
| Closed | Mckee Matthew David | $189,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Wimpey Terry L | $157,059 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,266 | $430,365 | $133,100 | $297,265 |
| 2024 | $3,357 | $240,640 | $54,540 | $186,100 |
| 2023 | $3,152 | $240,640 | $54,540 | $186,100 |
| 2022 | $3,080 | $240,640 | $54,540 | $186,100 |
| 2021 | $3,066 | $240,640 | $54,540 | $186,100 |
| 2020 | $2,993 | $240,640 | $54,540 | $186,100 |
| 2019 | $2,993 | $240,640 | $54,540 | $186,100 |
| 2018 | $2,992 | $220,595 | $39,390 | $181,205 |
| 2017 | $2,970 | $220,595 | $39,390 | $181,205 |
| 2016 | $2,870 | $220,595 | $39,390 | $181,205 |
| 2015 | $2,596 | $187,499 | $42,000 | $145,499 |
| 2014 | $2,596 | $187,499 | $42,000 | $145,499 |
Source: Public Records
Map