Estimated payment $3,558/month
About This Home
Highline Meadow 98 encompasses approximately 98 acres, with 60 +/- acres irrigated via gated pipe and side roll using four shares from the Highline Ditch. The gently sloping terrain allows for efficient irrigation, while the surrounding sagebrush and cedar-covered ridges offer natural beauty and privacy. With year-round access from County Road 331, this property combines practicality with a scenic rural setting.
Improvements
This charming 612-square-foot residence features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom, with a recently renovated interior providing modern comfort. Set just below a scenic cedar ridge, the home overlooks an irrigated meadow, providing picturesque views. Below the living space, a spacious 3-door garage offers ample room for storage.
Recreation
The property is located within short distance to several towns such as Silt, Rifle, New Castle, and Glenwood Springs that will provide you with several recreational opportunities, including wandering through downtown stores, spending a day at the Glenwood Caverns, or even exploring the great outdoors just outside each town! Several lakes can be found in a short drive of the property, where you are guaranteed to spend an entire days worth whether it be boating, fishing, or swimming. If that isn’t enough, one has several access points within close proximity to hundreds of thousands of acres of public lands, including BLM and National Forest where they can explore endless trails, fish countless streams, creeks and rivers, or even hunt or observe a variety of wildlife. Not to mention, the unforgettable views anyone will encounter!
Location
The closest town of Silt, CO is less than 15 minutes north of the property. Rifle, CO and New Castle, CO are each within 20 minutes as well. Grand Junction, CO offers many different recreational opportunities and is located approximately 1 hour and 15 minutes southwest of the property. Slightly 30 minutes northeast, Glenwood Springs, CO can be found. Despite having many airports within close distance, the nearest regional airport is Eagle County Regional Airport, and is located in Gypsum, CO which is just under 1 hour away.
Proof of Buyers financial capability must be provided and approved before all showings.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Additional Features
- Docks
- Current uses include hunting/fishing
Community Details
- Boat Ramp
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,800 | $22,460 | $9,650 | $12,810 |
| 2024 | $1,800 | $19,620 | $11,170 | $8,450 |
| 2023 | $1,377 | $19,620 | $11,170 | $8,450 |
| 2022 | $1,315 | $20,070 | $12,100 | $7,970 |
| 2021 | $1,587 | $21,480 | $13,290 | $8,190 |
| 2020 | $1,212 | $18,070 | $9,660 | $8,410 |
| 2019 | $1,141 | $18,070 | $9,660 | $8,410 |
| 2018 | $951 | $14,680 | $7,680 | $7,000 |
| 2017 | $850 | $14,680 | $7,680 | $7,000 |
| 2016 | $755 | $14,970 | $7,260 | $7,710 |
| 2015 | $691 | $14,970 | $7,260 | $7,710 |
| 2014 | $578 | $12,440 | $6,760 | $5,680 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/11/2026 04/11/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | For Sale | $639,000 | 0.0% | $1,044 / Sq Ft |
| 11/12/2025 11/12/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/08/2025 08/08/25 | Price Changed | $639,000 | 0.0% | $1,044 / Sq Ft |
| 08/08/2025 08/08/25 | Price Changed | $639,000 | -7.3% | -- |
| 05/21/2025 05/21/25 | For Sale | $689,000 | 0.0% | $1,126 / Sq Ft |
| 05/24/2023 05/24/23 | For Sale | $689,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal Reps Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $223,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $223,000 | -- |
- 6540 Country Road 331
- County Road 331
- 4406 County Road 331
- 2737 Six Lazy K Rd
- TBD Seneca Dr
- 857 Indian Rock Rd
- Tbd Mineota Dr
- 160 Mineota Dr
- 680 Mineota Dr
- 584 Cr 331
- 584 County Road 331
- 0 Tbd Unit REC5996866
- 329 River Frontage Rd Unit 51
- 329 River Frontage Rd Unit 44
- TBD Hunter Mesa ''Bottom South''
- 54 County Road 311
- 54 County Road 311 Unit 16 AC
- TBD Cty Rd 333''Dvlpng Resources''
- TBD Cty Rd 333''Sw Well Pad Cove''
- TBD Cty Rd 352 ''County Cmplexse''
Ask me questions while you tour the home.